2014 Perry Awards

Past Awards: 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001 2000 1999

Winners were announced September 21 nd 2014 Lifetime Achievement

Ray Dobrovolsky
Playhouse 22
Adam Neary and Angela Dohl
Outstanding Community Theatre
Park Players
David P. McMenemie Award
Debbie Kirsch Hexagon Players Nominated by Mary Flaherty
NJACT Nominating Committee Member of the Year
Rudy Palma

Hall of Fame Inductees

  • Ken Paris
  • Andy Gordanier
  • Eileen Hladky
  • Tony Greco
  • Gina Lupi

Outstanding Production of a Musical

Carolyn Newman, Diane Lenhert Shrek: The Musical Showkids Invitational Theatre
Deborah Bradshaw Les Miserables Cumberland County College
Rita Greco In The Heights Mystic Vision Players
Donna Kimberlin, Howard Gross Legally Blonde: The Musical Villagers Theatre
Jess Levy Into The Woods Axelrod Performing Arts Center
Jen Greg Big River Pennington Players
Rhea Smith Ruthless Bergen County Players

Outstanding Production of a Play

Kathia Robitz A Shayna Maidel Bergen County Players
Joe Buz Agnes of God Villagers Theatre
Lost in Yonkers Crystal Coddington Somerset Valley Players
Andrea Sickler Angels in America: Part 1 - Millenium Approaches Chatham Community Players
Meri Frank Apfel, Geri Berhain Around the World in 80 Days Bergen County Players
Marjorie Sokoloff Much Ado About Nothing Stages at Camden County College
Ryan Pifher and Jenn Pifher Five Women Wearing the Same Dress Porch Light Productions

Outstanding Production of an Original Play

Karen Abbattiello, Producer Wedding Secrets Somerset Valley Players
Marie Fiorello, Director
Joe Starzyk, Playwright
Bob Denmark, Producer Jersey Voices Chatham Community Players
Bob Lukasik, Producer
Ron Mulligan, Director
Arnold Buchaine, Director
Joann Lopresti Scanlong, Director
Stephen Catron, Director
Megan Ferentinos, Director
Paul Bettys, Director
Roxanna Wagner, Director
Eric Alter, Playwright
Jerrod Bogard, Playwright
Karen Howes, Playwright
Omar Kozarsky, Playwright
Mark McCarthy, Playwright
Loretta Napolitano, Playwright
Craig M. Tiede, Producer 3rd Annual One Act Play Festival Old Library Theatre
Linda Wiekholtz, Producer
Marilyn Schilkie, Director
Michael Sheehan Jr., Director
Gregory Liosi, Director
Rachel Lichter, Director
Will Sandoval, Director
Michael Eden, Playwright
Rachel Lichter, Playwright
Will A. Sandoval, Playwright
John Sworney, Playwright
Jonathan McDevitt, Playwright
Thomas Baldinger, Producer and Author Triple Play 624 Productions

Outstanding Production of an Original Musical

Ryan Pifher, Producer Stage Fright Porch Light Productions
Jenn Pifher, Producer
Ryan Pifher, Book/Lyrics
John Provan, Music
Victoria Hollis, Producer Broadway: The Blockbusters Reversed Blue State Productions
Joseph Shreck, Jr., Producer
Mac McCormick, Author
Thomas Timbrook, Producer Last Call: The Pat Galo Story The Darress Theatre
Richard Witenberg, Producer
Lawrence Francis, Author/Playwright
Sharmon Nittoli, Compose
Alfred Nittoli, Lyricist
Victoria Hollis, Producer Broadway: Alive and In Love Blue State Productions
Joseph Shreck, Jr., Producer
Mac McCormick, Author
Kathleen Currie, Producer The Emporer and the Nightingale Rizing Theatre Company
Kathleen Weaver, Director
C.C. Warner, Playwright

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play

Fernando Gonzalez Much Ado About Nothing Stages at Camden County College
Dale Monroe The Elephant Man Chester Theatre Group
Gus Ibryani Angels in America: Part 1 - Millenium Approaches Chatham Community Players
Erik Gaden The Importance of Being Earnest interAct Productions
Peter James As Bees in Honey Drown Hudson Theatre Ensemble
Robert Barwick Race Players Guild of Leonia
Ken Bigelow King Lear Troupe-of-Friends

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical

Frank Hughes Les Miserables New Vision Players
Elio Edward Lleo Les Miserables Playful Theatre Productions
Anthony D'Amato Evita Axelrod Performing Arts Center
James W. Guido Big River Pennington Players
Michael Scibilla Les Miserables Playful Theatre Productions
Jeff Price Into The Woods Axelrod Performing Arts Center
John Baccarro Spamalot The Road Company

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play

Jim Lesko Around the World in 80 Days Bergen County Players
Frank Osmers A Shayna Maidel Bergen County Players
Mark Kalet Wedding Secrets Somerset Valley Players
Joe Zedney A Flea in Her Ear Yardley Players
John Lucash Lost in Yonkers Somerset Valley Players
Ted Cancilla The Importance of Being Earnest interACT Productions
James Houston Lost in Yonkers Somerset Valley Players

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical

John De Groot Spamalot The Road Company
A.J. Mendini Les Miserables Cumberland County College
Patrick Starega In The Heights Mystic Vision Players
Peter Fournier Next To Normal Porch Light Productions
Guss Ibranyi Spring Awakening Cranford Dramatic Club
Dave Maglione Spring Awakening Cranford Dramatic Club
Sean Puzzo Shrek: The Musical The Summit Playhouse

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play

Matt Reher Much Ado About Nothing Stages at Camden County College
Filipe Valente A Shayna Maidel Bergen County Players
Jim Clancy The Games Afoot Summit Playhouse
Kevern "KC" Cameron The Elephant Man Chester Theatre Group
Jason McDermott Much Ado About Nothing Stages at Camden County College
Don Swenson Much Ado About Nothing Stages at Camden County College
Chris Russonniello A Piece of My Heart Somerset Valley Players
Dave Harris Pajama Tops First Avenue Playhouse

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical

Scott Baird Les Miserables New Vision Players
Ben Meneham Into The Woods Axelrod Performing Arts Center
Claudio Venacio In The Heights Mystic Vision Players
Thom Boyer Spamalot Playhouse 22
Wesley Loon Anything Goes Villagers Theatre
Kevin Hack Les Miserables New Vision Players
Eric Parkin Gypsy Old Library Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play

Name of Nominee Production Theatre
Tracey Fama Lost in Yonkers Somerset Valley Players
Lauren Muraski A Shayna Maidel Bergen County Players
Diane L. Parker A Piece of My Heart Somerset Valley Players
Shaiva Kaiani A Shayna Maidel Bergen County Players
Gloria Lamoureaux Good People Chester Theatre Group
Casey Williams Ficarra Much Ado About Nothing Stages at Camden County College
Lynn Langone The Scene Fearless Productions

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical

Nicole Corigliano Les Miserables Cumberland County College
Rachel Burghen Les Miserables Cumberland County College
Andrea Brooks Into The Woods Axelrod Performing Arts Center
Bre Cade Into The Woods Axelrod Performing Arts Center
Cindy Chait Spamalot Playhouse 22
Alicia Cordero In The Heights Mystic Vision Players
Sindy de la Cruz Rent Porch Light Productions

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play

Alicia Harabin King Lear Troupe-of-Friends
Heidi Hart How I Learned to Drive Circle Players
Rosemary Wall The Importance of Being Earnest interACT Productions
Megan Halvorsen Agnes of God Villagers Theatre
Lisa Jones Love, Sex and the IRS Our Gang Players
Stephanie Long Blithe Spirit Main Street Theatre Company
Marie Fiorello Lost in Yonkers Somerset Valley Players

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical

Natalie Pinerio In The Heights Mystic Vision Players
Lani Campagno Spamalot The Road Company
MiMi Francis In The Heights Mystic Vision Players
Julie Galorenzo Les Miserables New Vision Players
May Beth Thieroff White Christmas Off Broadstreet Players
Melissa Timpson Spring Awakening Cranford Dramatic Club
Alexandra Vecchio The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee Pleasant Valley Productions
Jenna Zielinsi A Chorus Line Villagers Theatre

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play

Mara Karg A Shayna Maidel Bergen County Players
Allison DiBiase Lost in Yonkers Somerset Valley Players
Stacey Beth Block The Vagina Monologues Old Library Theatre
Stacey Petricha The Games Afoot Summit Playhouse
Rosemary Wall Angels in America: Part 1 - Millenium Approaches Chatham Community Players
Ana Kalet Wedding Secrets Somerset Valley Players
Claudia Metz Good People Chester Theatre Group

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical

Jenna Sachs Les Miserables New Vision Players
Carleigh Chirico Evita Axelrod Arts Center
Christa Dilalo Petti Anything Goes Villagers Theatre
Lindsey Jordon Anything Goes Villagers Theatre
Lauren Kolmer Anything Goes Villagers Theatre
Natalie Romeo Anything Goes Villagers Theatre
Barbara Gurskey Falsettos Villagers Theatre
Amanda Mancino Shrek: The Musical Maurer Productions Onstage
Christy Miller Falsettos Villagers Theatre
Helen Boyadijan Ruthless Bergen County Players

Outstanding Youth Actor in a Play

Dillon Spear Lost in Yonkers Somerset Valley Players
Alex Carr Lost in Yonkers Somerset Valley Players
Sam Brady A Midsummer Night's Dream Porch Light Productions
Scott Bonerbo A Christmas Story The Road Company
Patrick Marhold All My Sons Center Players Freehold
Max Natanagara The Diary of Anne Frank Axelrod Performing Arts Center
Lewis Friedenthal A Midsummer Night's Dream Porch Light Productions

Outstanding Youth Actor in a Musical

Matthew Mucha Next To Normal Porch Light Productions
Mitchell Epstein Bare Collective Youth Theatre Company
Andy Kapetenakis Shrek: The Musical Show Kids Invitational Theatre
Matthew Cox Falsettos Villagers Theatre
Jared Parker Shrek: The Musical Show Kids Invitational Theatre
Danny Cancel In The Heights Mystic Vision Players
Zachary Bispo Les Miserables Cumberland County College
Darius Delk A Chorus Line Villagers Theatre

Outstanding Youth Actress in a Play

Sherilyn James Steel Magnolias Mystic Vision Players
Devonn Duffin A View From the Bridge Haddonfield Plays and Players
Lauren Arnold Five Women Wearing the Same Dress Porch Light Productions
Cassidy Terracciano The Diary of Anne Frank Axelrod Performing Arts Center
Sam Brady A Midsummers Night's Dream Porch Light Productions
Felicity Howard Wedding Secrets Somerset Valley Players
Kristin Bennett Moon Over the Brewery Chester Theatre Company

Outstanding Youth Actress in a Musical

Courtney Straub Wizard of Oz Sketch Club Players
Jessica Turk Into The Woods Axelrod Performing Arts Center
Hannah Mehl Shrek: The Musical Show Kids Invitational Theatre
Brianna Brice Legally Blonde: The Musical Villagers Theatre
Frankie Alicandri Next To Normal Porch Light Productions
Abby Oliver A Chorus Line Villagers Theatre
Natalie Romeo Legally Blonde: The Musical Villagers Theatre

Outstanding Direction of a Play

Carol Fisher A Shayna Maidel Bergen County Players
Todd Bennington Lost in Yonkers Somerset Valley Players
Judi Parrish Agnes of God Villagers Theatre
Marie Fiorello Wedding Secrets Somerset Valley Players
Claudia MacDermott Race Players Guild of Leonia
Marjorie Sokoloff Much Ado About Nothing Stages at Camden County College
John Dowgin How I Learned to Drive Circle Players

Outstanding Direction of a Musical

Deborah Bradshow Les Miserables Cumberland College Theatre
Howard Whitmore In The Heights Mystic Vision Players
Andrew DiPrisco Into The Woods Axelrod Performing Arts Center
Patrick Starega A Chorus Line Villagers Theatre
Carolyn Newman Shrek: The Musical Showkids Invitational Theatre
Michael Haber Les Miserbles New Vision Players
Camille DiLorenzo Ragtime Pleasant Valley Productions

Outstanding Lighting Design of a Play

Richard Hennessy Angels in America: Part 1 - Milleneum Approaches Chatham Community Players
Patrick McGlone Agnes of God Villagers Theatre
Allan Seward A Shayna Maidel Bergen County Players
Robert Rutt The Diary of Anne Frank Axelrod Performing Arts Center
John Corall Much Ado About Nothing Stages At Camden County College
Wendy Roome The Games Afoot Summit Playhouse
Michael Rapelye A Piece of My Heart Somerset Valley Players

Outstanding Lighting Design of a Musical

Mary Reilly Spring Awakening Cranford Dramatic Club
James Kudless Shrek: The Musical Showkids Invitational Theatre
Joe McKie In The Heights Mystic Vision Players
Zach Pizza, Raul Barcelona Next to Normal Porch Light Productions
Robert Tarrano, Starrika McCloud Les Miserables Playful Theatre Productions
Corey Rubel Legally Blonde: The Musical Villagers Theatre
Robert Rutt Into The Woods Axelrod Performing Arts Center

Outstanding Sound Design of a Play

Joseph DeVico Angels in America: Part 1 - Millenium Approaches Chatham Community Players
Pat DeFusco A Christmas Story The Road Company
Judi Parrish Agnes of God Villagers Theatre
Paul Kaytes A Piece of My Heart Somerset Valley Players
Gerry Gironda The Diary of Anne Frank Axelrod Performing Arts Center
Tim Larson Around the World in 80 Days Bergen County Players
Jim Higgins A Shayna Maidel Bergen County Players

Outstanding Sound Design of a Musical

Thomas Newman, Fritz Doddy Shrek: The Musical Showkids Invitational Theatre
Tom Seeland In The Heights Mystic Vision Players
Darren Gage Bare Collective Youth Theatre Company
Pat DelFusco The Producers Haddonfield Plays & Players
Charles Santoro Gypsy Old Library Theatre
Andrew Rivenbank Assassins The Road Company
Joseph Halajian Ruthless Bergen County Players
Marc Rogol Monty Python's Spamalot Playhouse 22

Outstanding Costume Design of a Play

Katie Lupfer A Shayna Maidel Bergen County Players
Dan Schultz, Meg Gilbert, Kate Soriano, Roseanne Keenan The Importance of Being Earnest interACT Productions
K. Whitney Rodgers Much Ado About Nothing Stages at Camden County College
Elizabeth Mahon Blithe Spirit Main Street Theatre Company
Anne Lowe The Games Afoot Summit Playhouse
Faith Dowgin Ravenscroft Circle Players
Louisa Muder, Marge Swider A Flea in Her Ear Yardley Players

Outstanding Costume Design of a Musical

Lois Steeves, Cindy Pellis Shrek: The Musical Showkids Invitational Theatre
Fred Amyo Into The Woods Axelrod Performing Arts Center
Susan DiMinico The Producers Haddonfield Plays & Players
Jacquie Rivier, Annmarie Matseur, Dani Sobolka, Donna Gigante, Mike Patierno Spamalot Playhouse 22
Jeffrey Fiorello, Christine Hahn Spring Awakening Cranford Dramatic Club
Leolie Romanuski, Lauri Hudson Spamalot The Road Company
Howard Whitmore In The Heights Mystic Vision Players

Outstanding Properties of a Play

Julie Fetter King Lear Troupe-of-Friends
Cindy Alexander, Penny Hoadley Moon Over the Brewery Chester Theatre Group
Cathy Hawrusik The Games Afoot Summit Playhouse
Jeff Pieper Around the World in 80 Days Bergen County Players
Dave McGrath Shop Around the Corner First Avenue Playhouse
Susan Holtz The Importance of Being Earnest interACT Productions
Pam Lindson Ravenscroft Circle

Outstanding Properties of a Musical

Howard Whitmore, Meredith Schacter In The Heights Mystic Vision Players
Jessica Kimberlin Legally Blonde: The Musical Villagers Theatre
Christopher Totora/Greg Hambledon Les Miserables Cumberland County College
Robin Adams, Lisa Plinio Shrek: The Musical Showkids Invitational Theatre
Debbie Mitchell The Producers Haddonfield Plays & Players
Susan Bloir Into The Woods Axelrod Performing Arts Center
Dotti Farina, John Maurer Shrek: The Musical Maurer Productions Onstage

Outstanding Choreography

Jillian Kimberlin Legally Blonde: The Musical Villagers Theatre
Melanie Jefferson In The Heights Mystic Vision Players
Megan Ferentinos Spring Awakening Cranford Dramatic Club
Ashleigh Eighbauer Newman Shrek: The Musical Showkids Invitational Theatre
Patrick Starega A Chorus Line Villagers Theatre
Jillian Kimberlin Anything Goes Villagers Theatre
Erica Paolucci The Producers Haddonfield Plays & Players

Outstanding Music Direction

Anthony Bevilacqua Les Miserables New Vision Players
Jeffrey Unger Into The Woods Axelrod Performing Arts Center
Rosalind Metcalf Les Miserables Cumberland County College
Shannon Ferrara Les Miserables Playful Theatre Productions
Rory Chalcraft Monty Python's Spamalot Playhouse 22
Rory Chalcraft Falsettos Villagers Theatre
Ilene Greenbaum Ragtime Pleasant Valley Productions

Outstanding Scenic Design of a Play

Crystal Coddington Lost in Yonkers Somerset Valley Players
Michael Smith, Marci Weinstien A Shayna Maidel Bergen County Players
Judi Parrish, Emily Russoniello Agnes of God Villagers Theatre
Nicholas J. Clarey The Importance of Being Earnest InterAct Theatre Productions
Roy Pancirov, Kaver Cameron, Risha Walden Harvey The Summit Playhouse
Ellen Fraker-Glasscock, Stephen Catron Moon Over the Brewery Chester Theatre Group
Tony Casciano Hit The Road Jack First Avenue Playhouse

Outstanding Scenic Design of a Musical

Barry deVersterre, Margaret Villegas, Amy Whitmore Shrek: The Musical Showkids Invitational Theatre
J.C. Gibriano Legally Blonde: The Musical Villagers Theatre
Fred Sorrentino Into The Woods Axelrod Performing Arts Center
David Mortelito In The Heights Mystic Vision Players
Patrick Ahearn Les Miserables Cumberland County College
Ellen Essig, Michael Smith Ruthless Bergen County Players
Laurie Hudson, Paula Farrar Assassins The Road Company

Outstanding Stage Manager of a Play

Bryn E. Farace Dividing The Estate Ocean County College Theatre Company
Christopher Chalcraft Defying Gravity Circle Players
Kate Murray Lost in Yonkers Somerset Valley Players
Aaron Ratzan God of Carnage Villagers Theatre

Outstanding Stage Manager of a Musical

Christine Szemis Peter Pan Yardley Players
Judi Silver-Thaw A Chorus Line Villagers Theatre
Diana Gilman Maurer Spamalot The Musical Maurer Productions Onstage
David Mannarino Broadway, Alive and In Love Blue State Productions
David Mannarino Broadway - The Blockbusters Reversed Blue State Productions