2000 Perry Awards

Past Awards: 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001 2000 1999

Lifetime Achievement

Phyllis Ann Donato
Outstanding Community Theatre
Playhouse 22

Outstanding Production of a Musical

Liz Howard Mame Cranford Dramatic Club
Mark Ilardi Pirates of Penzance Sayreville Main Street
Joe Bagnole Nunsense First Avenue
Carolyn B. Newman Crazy for You SKIT
David W. Kaiser Man of LaMancha Princeton Opera
Ed Walker Oliver West Milford
Rita Greco Gypsy Mystic Vision

Outstanding Production of a Play

Debbie Fell, Marie Fiorello & Roz Wroblewki Biloxi Blues Villagers
Jerry Marino Burn This Alliance Repertory
Wendy Cinquanta Dangerous Corner Carnival Productions
Jeff Strager Three Tall Women Alliance Repertory
Judith Moss As Bees in Honey Drown Attic Ensemble
Melanie Mantiak June Moon Ocean County College
Robert Rund Elephant Man Peddie Players

Outstanding Production of an Original Musical

Linda Gerdes Broadway: Skyline Iron Mountain
Suzanne Ferris Hammer Victorian Music Hall Entertainers Repertory
Darlene LaRosa, Bob Macchio & Bob Sorbanelli Comfort & Joy Voices for Life
John R. Enhrenberg Down Memory Lane Studio Playhouse

Outstanding Production of an Original Play

Peg Peet, Derek Sonderfan & Diedre Friel How Horrible Has My Day Thus Transpired Old Library Theater
Eileen Kimball Deutsch Lost & Found Teaneck
Peter Riga Jr & Amy Levine The Somewhat True Tale Of Robin Hood Playhouse 22
Nick Thomas & Donna Tunney Who The Dickens Spartan
Mary Anne Murphy Improper Attention Attic Ensemble

Lead Actress in a Musical

Barbara-Jude Greco Gypsy Mystic Vision
Gina Lupi My Fair Lady Sayreville Main Street
JoEllen Miller Pirates of Penzance Sayreville Main Street
Donna Donnangelo Nunsense First Avenue
Michelle Moder Crazy for You SKIT
Carolee Ashwell Mame Cranford Dramatic Club
Wanda Toro Side Show Villagers

Lead Actor in a Musical

David W. Kaiser Man of LaMancha Princeton Opera
Joe Necci Pirates of Penzance Sayreville Main Street
Roger Dunbar Camelot St Catherines Perf Arts
Joel Newman Crazy for You SKIT
Jonathan Schwartz Mame Cranford Dramatic Club
Brian J. Rowe Man of LaMancha Princeton Opera
Greg Louis My Fair Lady Sayreville Main Street

Featured Actress in a Musical

Pat Phillips Some Enchanted Evening Park Players
Amy Levine Pirates of Penzance Sayreville Main Street
Paula Bailey Broadway: Skyline Iron Mountain
Rochelle Patterson The Wiz Playhouse 22
Lori A. Foster Nunsense First Avenue
Linda Gerdes Nunsense St. Catherine Perf. Arts
Patrice Menhart-Candido Damn Yankees Visionary/LGH Productions

Featured Actor in a Musical

Kevin Brady Gypsy Mystic Vision
Trent Van Doren Joseph...Dreamcoat Somerset Valley Players
John Klemek Broadway: Skyline Iron Mountain
Angel Pereira Chorus Line Bayonne JCC Players
Joe Kedor Funny Thing..Forum Park Players
Todd Gagnon Music Man SKIT
David Pacheco J. C. Superstar Stagecrafters

Ensemble Actress in a Musical

Peg Peet Damn Yankees Visionary/LGH Productions
Sonia Tiant Gypsy Mystic Vision
Leslie Hockman Guys & Dolls Sayreville Main Street
Maria Alu Man of LaMancha Princeton Opera
Cheryl Grabina Camelot St. Catherines Perf. Arts
Lauren Ashley Tucker Sound of Music GB Productions
Jill Harrison Crazy for You SKIT

Ensemble Actor in a Musical

Maurice Nogueira Jesus Christ Superstar Stagecrafters
Sean Downey Camelot St. Catherines Perf. Arts
Todd Gagnon Crazy for You SKIT
Aneesh Sheth Godspell Millenium Productions
Christopher J. Guell 1776 Playhouse 22
Randy Pradera Some Enchanted Evening Park Players
Eric Brenner Comfort and Joy Voices for Life

Lead Actor in Play

Jeff Streger Burn This Alliance Repertory
Will Jarred Lost and Found Teaneck
Nate Patten June Moon Ocean County College
Michael Monico Bent Circle Players
Michael Ausiello Biloxi Blues Villagers
Erick Roy Grapes of Wrath Somerset Valley Players
Art Murray Love Letters Old Library Theater

Lead Actress in a Play

Stefanie Petersen Lovers & Other Strangers Somerset Valley Players
Annette Jarred Lost and Found Teaneck
Carolina McNeely As Bees in Honey Drown. Attic Ensemble
Lauryn Ahearn Diary of Anne Frank Old Library Theater
Danielle Cherchio June Moon Ocean County College
Elaine Wallace Three Tall Women Alliance Repertory
Nancy Carmody Love Letters Old Library Theater

Featured Actor in a Play

Jeff Maschi Bent Circle Players
Mark Szabo Dangerous Corner Carnival Productions
Gregory Newton Inherit the Wind Playhouse 22
Robert Maehrlein Laughter on the 23rd Floor Ocean County College
Frank Malvasi Curious Savage Attic Ensemble
Howard Berkowitz Mr Roberts Somerset Valley Players
James Fiorello Biloxi Blues Villagers

Featured Actress in a Play

Cindy Rea A Bad Year for Tomatoes West Milford
Candice Gallagher Elephant Man Peddie Players
Maxine Pascal Beau Jest Old Library Theater
Sally Walker Mornings at Seven Studio Players
Judi Salant View from the Bridge Circle Players
Shirley Spector Lost & Found Teaneck
Janice Rowland The Prime of Jean Brodie Villagers

Ensemble Actor in a Play

Tom Prickett Mr Roberts Somerset Valley Players
Ed Kosberg Inherit the Wind Playhouse 22
Greg Brancaccio Beau Jest Old Library Theater
Patrick Starega Run for Your Wife Sayreville Main Street
Sheldon Stone Later Life Oakland
Tom Lambrix Later Life Oakland
Tommy Dragon Lend Me A Tenor Cranford Dramatic Club

Ensemble Actress in a Play

Joanne Smith Joined at the Head Carnival Productions
Sharon R. Seeman Elephant Man Peddie Players
Linda Liaukus Cheaper by the Dozen Studio Players
Karin Wander Lost and Found Teaneck
Marie Cannici Later Life Oakland
Leslie Wheeler Much Ado About Nothing Ocean County College
Cindy Keller Grapes of Wrath Somerset Valley Players

Outstanding Direction of a Musical

Peter Clark Mame Cranford Dramatic Club
Mark Ilardi Pirates of Penzance Sayreville Main Street
Joe Bagnole Nunsense First Avenue
Gary John LaRosa A Funny...Forum Montclair Operetta Club
Carolyn B. Newman Crazy for You SKIT
Rick & Jeanette Joyce Man of LaMancha Princeton Opera
Amy Levine 1776 Playhouse 22

Outstanding Direction of a Play

Wanda Maragni Improper Attention Attic Ensemble
Jerry Marino Three Tall Women Alliance Repertory
Arthur Walsman June Moon Ocean County College
Bill Van Sant Dangerous Corner Carnival Productions
Tony Adase Grapes of Wrath Somerset Valley Players
Tom Rowan As Bees in Honey Drown Attic Ensemble
Deborah Pedratti Daughters First Avenue

Outstanding Musical Direction

Ann Mineur Weeks Mame Cranford Dramatic Club
Alan J Meeker Guys & Dolls Sayreville Main Street
Alla Axelrod Nunsense First Avenue
Carole P. Warfield & John Palermo Crazy For You SKIT
Joyce Kay 1776 Playhouse 22
Peter DeMets Man of LaMancha Princeton Opera
Barry Oliver Comfort & Joy Voices for Life

Outstanding Lighting Design

Marilyn Anker Elephant Man Peddie Players
Ian Mac Allen Broadway: Skyline Iron Mountain
Judi Finnegan June Moon Ocean County College
David Ross Lost & Found Teaneck
Mike Rapelye Biloxi Blues Villagers
Phil Ippolito As Bees in Honey Drown Attic Ensemble
Jim Kudlett Music Man SKIT

Outstanding Sound Design

Bill Fikaris It’s Been Wonderful Players Theater Co.
Richard Gerdes Broadway: Skyline Iron Mountain
Richard Schenck June Moon Ocean County College
Jon Ballek Biloxi Blues Villagers
Judith Moss As Bees in Honey Drown Attic Ensemble
Bill Zarro Love Letters Old Library Theater
Matt Andrews Sound of Music GB Prod.

Outstanding Costume Design

Claire Kanouse June Moon Ocean County College
Marian Pach Mr Roberts Somerset Valley Players
Sue Takacs My Fair Lady Sayreville Main Street
Tina Lee & Stephanie Peterson Biloxi Blues Villagers
Wanda Miragni As Bees in Honey Drown Attic Ensemble
Dot Carroll Crazy for You SKIT
Jim Parks Jr. 1776 Playhouse 22

Outstanding Properties

Nancy Ashwell 1776 Playhouse 22
Holli Kausch Pirates of Penzance Sayreville Main Street
Marie Letarte Lost & Found Teaneck
Richard Baker & Stephanie Peterson Biloxi Blues Villagers
Nancy Albin Crazy for You SKIT
Joe DeGenarro & Dee Robinson Diary of Anne Frank Old Library Theater
Susan Boyce Later Life Oakland

Outstanding Choreography

Maria Mantak Crazy for You SKIT
Patrick Starega Gypsy Mystic Vision
Q Pirates of Penzance Sayreville Main Street
Christopher Patterson The Wiz Playhouse 22
Janice Lynn Mame Cranford Dramatic Club
Chris Parks & Lisa Bottalico Man of La Mancha Princeton Opera
Cindy Smith Fiddler on the Roof Cranford Repertory Company

Outstanding Stage Management

Leslie Dwarin Later Life Oakland
Dean Smires Elephant Man Peddie Players
Betty DeTuro & Brian LaRue June Moon Ocean County College
Adam Neary 1776 Playhouse 22
Paul Keller As Bees in Honey Drown Attic Ensemble
Jeanette Joyce Man of LaMancha Princeton Opera
Ellen Osborne Comfort & Joy Voices for Life

Outstanding Set Design

Vic Morosco & Matthew Kausch Guys & Dolls Sayreville Main Street
Neil Prince Much Ado About.. Ocean County College
Tom Rowe Mr. Roberts Somerset Valley Players
Jim Parks Biloxi Blues Villagers
Cathy Whitehead Crazy for You SKIT
Jim Parks Sr. 1776 Playhouse 22
Frank Avellino Diary of Anne Frank Old Library Theater