|
Winners were announced September 21st 2008
Lifetime Achievement
Bernice Woldman
Outstanding Community Theatre
Over the Rainbow Productions
David P. McMenemie Award
Nora Mislan
NJACT Nominating Committee Member of the Year
Carole Magee
Outstanding Production of a Musical
Ellen Fraker Glasscock
|
The Baker's Wife
|
Chester
|
Lois Dyer/Phyllis Meranus
|
Joseph & the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
|
Livingston
|
Donna Glasser/Nick Montonesano/Arnold Teixeira
|
Into the Woods
|
NENA
|
Elizabeth Howard
|
Summer of '42
|
Cranford Dramatic Club
|
Mara Lindstrom
|
Little Women
|
Chatham
|
John M Maurer/Dan Maurer/Diana Gilman Maurer
|
Singing in the Rain
|
Maurer Productions OnStage
|
Carolyn B Newman
|
High School Musical
|
SKIT
|
Joseph Schreck, Jr
|
Falsettos
|
Blue State Production
|
Jan Topoleski
|
Peter Pan
|
Strand
|
Outstanding Production of a Play
John Maurer/Diana Gilman-Maurer/Dan Maurer
|
Driving Miss Daisy
|
Maurer Productions OnStage
|
Ethan Addes/Michele Roth
|
Cuckoos Nest
|
Bergan County Players
|
Stephanie Bazzanella/Joanne Bell
|
Lend me a Tenor
|
Bergan County Players
|
Angela Cozzi/Dori Persson
|
It's a Wonderful Life
|
Leonia
|
Chris Furlong
|
Crimes of the Heart
|
Chatham
|
Mark Lamhut
|
Children of a Lesser God
|
Center Players
|
Joyce Porter
|
The Pillowman
|
Circle
|
Bernice Woldman
|
Lost in Yonkers
|
Circle
|
Outstanding Production of an Original Musical
Kenneth G. Craddox
|
Lover of My Soul
|
Bishop Kids
|
Joseph Conklin/John Fiorenza/Patrick R. Noble
|
A Night at Tonys
|
Park Players
|
Ricky Franco/Gonzalu Valencia
|
A night with Jason Robert Brown
|
Cherry Blossom
|
Tony Greco/Barbara Greco Brady
|
Nick Montesano/Arnold Teixeira
|
Summer Summer Too
|
Starving Artists
|
Bryan Ramirezold Teixeira
|
Summer Summer Too
|
Starving Artists
|
Bryan Ramirez
|
Say Yes to Life
|
Trinity Theatrical
|
Khy Garner/Letitia D. Townes
|
Twisted Broadway
|
Holman Theater Co
|
Carmela & Kenneth Wolosz
|
Rumpelstiltskin
|
Smiling Rhino
|
Outstanding Production of an Original Play
Roz Wroblewski
|
Favor
|
Villagers
|
Kyrus Westcott
|
NKD Sex, Lies, Life
|
K2 Entertainment
|
Lead Actress in a Musical
Kaye Gonzales
|
Joseph & the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
|
Livingston
|
Tara Beams
|
Into the Woods
|
NENA
|
Jessica Berger
|
Annie Get Your Gun
|
Villagers
|
Marguerite Durant
|
The Baker's Wife
|
Chester
|
Nicole Farina-Machin
|
Singing in the Rain
|
Maurer
|
E. Nicole Spadafino
|
Throroughly Modern Millie
|
Spotlight
|
Julie Waldman-Stiel
|
Little Women
|
Chatham
|
Wanda Toro
|
Summer of '42
|
Cranford Dramatic Club
|
Lead Actor in a Musical
Kevin M. Brady, Jr
|
Falsettos
|
Blue State Production
|
Joe Caruso
|
Cabaret
|
NENA
|
Ronnie Coco
|
Fame
|
St. Genesius
|
Robert Jacobson
|
1776
|
Chester
|
Greg Moran
|
The Baker's Wife
|
Chester
|
Jim Petro
|
Singing in the Rain
|
Maurer Productions OnStage
|
Matthew Sullivan
|
Seussical
|
Hexagon Players
|
Kenneth Wasser
|
Secret Garden
|
JCC Deal
|
Featured Actress in a Musical
Amy Levine
|
Falsettos
|
Blue State
|
Andrea Brooks
|
Bare
|
Edison Valley Playhouse
|
Joan Curcio
|
Cabaret
|
NENA
|
Vicky Czarnik
|
Singing in the Rain
|
Maurer
|
Tracey Fama
|
Lucky Stiff
|
Villagers
|
Lynn Hart
|
The Baker's Wife
|
Chester
|
Eileen Hladky
|
Falsettos
|
Blue State
|
Jodi Freeman Maloy
|
Tom Foolery
|
Nutley
|
Melissa Rittmann
|
3 Penny Opera
|
Pierrot
|
Amy Toporek
|
Falsettos
|
Blue State
|
Letitia Townes
|
Smokey Joe's Café
|
Marlboro
|
Featured Actor in a Musical
Matthew A. Walsh
|
Falsettos
|
Blue State
|
John DeLos Reyes
|
Fame
|
St. Genesius
|
Bill Gaudelli
|
Tom Follery
|
Nutley
|
Steve Leshchanka
|
American Rapture
|
MVP
|
Ryan Mulholland
|
Mame
|
Our Gang
|
Jeffrey Norman
|
Falsettos
|
Blue State
|
Jeff Price
|
Into the Woods
|
NENA
|
David Romankow
|
Lucky Stiff
|
Villagers
|
Brad Sims
|
Little Shop…
|
Smiling Rhino
|
Dante Maurice Sterling
|
La Cage Aux Folles
|
Strand
|
Matthew A. Walsh
|
Into the Woods
|
NENA
|
Ensemble Actress in a Musical
Rachel Wasser
|
Cabaret
|
NENA
|
Daria Chasse
|
Say Yes to Life
|
Trinity
|
Ali Gleason
|
Smokey Joe's Café
|
Marlboro
|
Ali Gleason
|
Summer Summer Too
|
Starving Artist
|
Fallon King
|
Little Shop of Horrors
|
Smiling Rhino
|
Katie Pedrini
|
Jekyl & Hyde
|
Dreamspinners
|
Jessica Pfeiffer
|
Lucky Stiff
|
Villagers
|
Evelyn Rue
|
A Night at Tonys
|
Park Players
|
Tanya Willis
|
Summer Summer Too
|
Starving Artist
|
Annette Winter
|
Rumpelstiltskin
|
Smiling Rhino
|
Ensemble Actor in a Musical
Eric Knitel
|
Smokey Joe's Café
|
St Anne's Stages
|
Angelo Cerrone
|
A Night at Tony's
|
Park Players
|
Jack Curley
|
Oklahoma
|
St. Anne's Stages
|
Don Gehan
|
1776
|
Chester
|
Ryan Goodale
|
Bare
|
Edison Valley Playhouse
|
Ray Murphy
|
Singing in the Rain
|
Maurer Prod
|
Sean Openshaw
|
Cabaret
|
NENA
|
Arnoldo Ortiz
|
Smokey Joe's Café
|
Marlboro
|
Matthew Rea
|
Summer Summer Too
|
Starving Artists
|
Gonzalo Vaencia
|
TV Theme Concert
|
Cherry Blossom Players
|
Nick Zarra
|
Say Yes to Life
|
Trinity
|
Lead Actor in Play
Allwyn L. Baskin
|
Driving Miss Daisy
|
Maurer Productions
|
Christopher Chadonnet
|
Children of a Lessor God
|
Center Players
|
Gian Carlo Durland
|
Of Mice and Men
|
Sayreville
|
Phillip Emeott
|
The Foreigner
|
Hudson Theater Ensemble
|
Michael Gallagher
|
A Christmas Carol
|
Circle
|
Rich Kaz
|
Bang Bang Your Dead
|
OCC
|
Art Murray
|
Who's Afraid of Virginia Wolf
|
Radburn
|
Jack Pignatello
|
Odd Couple
|
Corpus Christi
|
Joe Riley
|
Lend Me a Tenor
|
Bergan County Players
|
Lead Actress in a Play
Eve Connolly
|
Driving Miss Daisy
|
Maurer Prod
|
Donna Jeanne
|
The Gin Game
|
1st Ave
|
Julie Jin
|
Alls Well that Ends Well
|
Nutley
|
Lynn Lagone
|
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
|
Summit
|
Camille L. Lorello
|
Children of a Lesser God
|
Center Players
|
Blaire O'Leary
|
Suddenly Last Summer
|
NENA
|
Natalie Lynn Markevich
|
Stage Door
|
Performance with Passion Players
|
Sammantha McClaughlin
|
Molly Sweeney
|
OCC
|
Cathy Zouves Wrobel
|
Lost in Yonkers
|
Circle
|
Featured Actor in a Play
John Boucher
|
Over the River, and Through the Woods
|
Act IV
|
Leon Acosta
|
Lost in Yonkers
|
Circle
|
Thom Korner
|
To Kill a Mockingbird
|
Cranford Dramatic Club
|
James Lesko
|
It's a Wonderful Life
|
Leonia
|
Frank Magnasco
|
The Foreigner
|
Hudson Theatre Ens
|
David Neal
|
The Pillowman
|
Circle
|
Rich Ruymen
|
The Odd Couple
|
Corpus Christi
|
David Spangler
|
Molly Sweeney
|
OCC
|
Featured Actress in a Play
Donna Petito
|
Playboy of the Western World
|
Circle
|
Helen Boyadjian
|
Lend Me a Tenor
|
Bergan County Players
|
Tina Kaye
|
Noises Off
|
Strand
|
Natalie Lynn Markevich
|
The Real Inspector Hound
|
Ocean County College
|
Mary Quinn
|
The Uninvited
|
Westfield
|
Catherine Rowe
|
A Christmas Carol
|
Circle
|
Lois Sharrott
|
A Clean House
|
Chester
|
Terry Sturtevant
|
Arsenic & Old Lace
|
Villagers
|
Ensemble Actor in a Play
Tony Milillo
|
Stage Door
|
Performance with Passion Players
|
Brandon Zoppi
|
Stage Door
|
Performance with Passion Players
|
John Bertrand
|
You Can't Take it with you
|
TLC
|
Ron Ceglia
|
Moon over Buffalo
|
Smiling Rhino
|
Hunter Lerma
|
Lend me a Tenor
|
Teaneck
|
Dale Monrie Jr
|
The Glass Menagerie
|
Dover Little Theater
|
Matt Murphy
|
MacBeth
|
ATC
|
Eric O'Connell
|
Heidi Chronicles
|
Leonia
|
Ensemble Actress in a Play
Robin Mandalakis
|
Lost in Yonkers
|
Circle
|
Lori Dahlberg |
Robin Mandalakis
|
Lost in Yonkers
|
Circle
|
Lori Dahlberg
|
Peter Pan
|
Villagers
|
Sara Farley
|
Moon Over Buffalo
|
Sketch
|
Jean Marie Garver
|
Lend me a Tenor
|
Bergan County Players
|
Kristen Hariton
|
You Can't Take It With You
|
TLC
|
Beatriz Esteban Messina
|
Moon Over Buffalo
|
Teaneck
|
Morgan Nichols
|
MacBeth
|
ATC
|
Melissa Stelzenmueller
|
Moon Over Buffalo
|
Smiling Rhino
|
Kelly Watson
|
Suddenly Last Summer
|
NENA
|
Outstanding Young Female Performer in a Play
Givanna Robbins
|
Anne Frank & Me
|
Perf with Passion Players
|
Danielle Demaio
|
Ten Little Indians
|
Cherry Blossom
|
Rachel Hamptom
|
Midsummer….dream
|
Teaneck
|
Lucy McGrath
|
Anne Frank & Me
|
Perf by Passion Players
|
Donna Missal
|
Brighton Beach Mem
|
Villagers
|
Messalina Morley
|
The Women
|
BCP
|
Sarita Rosenstock
|
Wait Until Dark
|
Sayreville
|
Nicole Sigur
|
Peter Pan
|
Villagers
|
Outstanding Young Female Performer in a Musical
Joey Greenberg
|
The Secret Garden
|
JCC Deal
|
Lauren Antiles
|
Les Miserables
|
Flemington
|
Annalisa DeFlorio
|
Say Yes to Life
|
Trinity
|
Alyssa Kelly
|
A Night at Tonys
|
Park Players
|
Julia Knitel
|
Smokey Joe's Café
|
St Annes Stages
|
Alyssa LaMedica
|
Say Yes to Life
|
Trinity
|
Taylor Lockwood
|
Seussical
|
Hexagon Players
|
Mia Pafumi
|
The Music Man
|
CAST
|
Michelle Wilson
|
Little Women
|
Chatham Players
|
Liane Zielinski
|
High School Musical
|
SKIT
|
Outstanding Young Male Performer in a Play
Matt Dubrow
|
Children of a Lesser God
|
Center Players
|
Steven Bunin
|
Lost in Yonkers
|
Circle Players
|
Tommy Kahg
|
Antigone
|
Edison Valley Players
|
Joseph McKiernanr
|
Don't Drink the Water
|
Sayreville Main Street Theater
|
Keith Needham
|
Ah, Wilderness
|
Circle Players
|
Sam Ogilvie
|
Lost in Yonkers
|
Circle Players
|
Jack Tomy
|
A Christmas Carol
|
Circle Player
|
Matt Weinstein
|
Brighton Beach Memiors
|
Villagers Theaters
|
Outstanding Young Male Performer in a Musical
Joe LaVarco
|
Falsettos
|
Blue State Productions
|
Louis Baglio
|
Godspell
|
Our Gang
|
Philip Corso
|
Fiddler on the Roof
|
Center Players Bayonne
|
Andrew DeMuro
|
Les Miserables
|
Flemington Raritan Community Theatre
|
Zachary Infante
|
The Music Man
|
CAST
|
Thomas Kiely
|
Seussical
|
Bergan County Players
|
Joe LaVarco
|
Seussical
|
Hexagon Players
|
Joseph McKiernan
|
Twisted Broadway
|
Holmdel Theater Co
|
Sam Ogilvie
|
Summer of '42
|
Cranford Dramatic Club
|
Will Swanwick
|
HS Musical
|
SKIT
|
Andrew Wright
|
Oklahoma Jr
|
Enchanted Players
|
Outstanding Direction of a Musical
Clifford Parrish/Mark Happel
|
1776
|
Chester
|
Jeffrey Fiorello
|
Summer of '42
|
Cranford Dramatic Club
|
Scott Hart
|
The Baker's Wife
|
Chester
|
Debbie Kirsch
|
Seussical
|
Hexagon
|
John M Maurer
|
Singing in the Rain
|
Maurer Prod
|
John Menter
|
Little Women
|
Chatham
|
Nick Montesano
|
Into the Woods
|
NENA
|
Clifford Parrish/Mark Happel
|
1776
|
Chester
|
Joseph Schreck, Jr
|
Falsettos
|
Blue State Prod
|
Patrick Starega
|
Joseph..Dreamcoat
|
Livingston
|
Outstanding Direction of a Play
Dan Maurer
|
Driving Miss Daisy
|
Maurer Prod
|
Bob Cline
|
Crimes of the Heart
|
Chatham
|
Alyson Cohn
|
Cuckoo's Nest
|
BCP
|
Peter Colletto
|
Lend me a Tenor
|
BCP
|
MaryLynn Dobson
|
The Pillowman
|
Circle
|
Charlie Fraser/Louis Palermo
|
Children of a Less God
|
Center Players
|
Rob Pherson
|
A Christmas Carol
|
Circle
|
Jonathan Wierzbicki
|
Brighton Beach Mem
|
Villagers
|
Outstanding Musical Direction
Clifford Parrish
|
1776
|
Chester
|
Paul Budd
|
Seussical
|
Hexagon
|
Christynn Cardino/Sean Morris
|
Into the Woods
|
NENA
|
Christynn Cardino/Sean Morris
|
Summer Summer Too
|
Starving Artists
|
Christynn Cardino/Sean Morris
|
Cabaret
|
NENA
|
Sue Chandler
|
Falsettos
|
Blue State Productions
|
Tony Greco/Khy Garner/Michael Lamparello
|
American Rapture
|
MVP
|
Clifford Parrish
|
The Baker's Wife
|
Chester
|
Outstanding Lighting Design for a Play
Donna Glasser/Nick Montesano
|
Suddenly Last Summer
|
Nena
|
Nick Barter/Richard Stenken
|
It's a Wonderful Life
|
Player Guild of Leonia
|
M. Kitty Getlik
|
Driving Miss Daisy
|
Maurer Prod
|
Kevin Gunther
|
Of Mice & Men
|
Sayreville Main Street Theater
|
Richard Hennessy
|
Crimes of the Heart
|
Chatham Players
|
Bob Murray
|
Born Yesterday
|
Westfield Community Players
|
Mark Reilly
|
To Kill a Mockingbird
|
Cranford Dramatic Club
|
Allan Steward
|
One Flew Over of Cuckoos Nest
|
Bergen County Player
|
Outstanding Lighting Design for a Musical
Ellen Fraker Glasscock
|
The Baker's Wife
|
Chester Theater Group
|
Julia Denison
|
High School Musical
|
SKIT
|
Deanna M Ford
|
Peter Pan
|
Strand
|
Ellen Fraker Glasscock
|
1776
|
Chester
|
Richard Hennessy
|
Little Women
|
Chatham
|
Nick Montesano
|
Into the Woods
|
NENA
|
Mark Reilly
|
Sumer of '42
|
Cranford Dramatic Club
|
Tony Siniscalco
|
Seussical
|
Hexagon Players
|
Outstanding Sound Design
Dan Maurer
|
Driving Miss Daisy
|
Maurer Productions OnStage
|
Matt Burns
|
Little Women
|
Chatham Players
|
Bill Bourke
|
Peter Pan
|
Strand
|
Bill Chamis
|
Summer of '42
|
Cranford Dramatic Club
|
Liz Kulig/John Calabrese/Steve Clem
|
The Odd Couple
|
Corpus Christi
|
Mark Lamhut/Mary Beth Wilson
|
Children of a Lesser God Center
|
Players
|
Dan Maurer
|
Driving Miss Daisy
|
Maurer Productions OnStage
|
Nick Montesano/Arnold Texeira
|
Cabaret
|
NENA
|
Joseph Schreck, Jr
|
Falsettos
|
Blue State Productions
|
Outstanding Costume Design for a Play
Jim Parks Jr
|
King Lear
|
Circle Players
|
Pat Bain/Bunny Mateosian/Joanne Misha
|
Lend Me a Tenor
|
Bergan County Players
|
Kathy Bien/Colleen DeFelice
|
Children of a Lesser God
|
Center Players
|
David Clarke
|
Of Mice & Men
|
Sayreville
|
Diana Gilman Maurer
|
Driving Miss Daisy
|
Maurer Productions OnStage
|
Kathy Ruskin/Beverly Wand
|
Crimes of the Heart
|
Chatham Player
|
Debby Schwartz/Nancy Nuccio
|
Stage Door
|
Performance With Passion Players
|
Francesca Stokes/Bob Shindle/Lilly Rivera/Kathy Wallace
|
The Odd Couple
|
Corpus Christi
|
Barbara Vansavage
|
12 Angry Jurors
|
ACT IV
|
Annette Winter
|
The Good Doctor
|
Enchanted Players
|
Outstanding Costume Design for a Musical
Marilyn Dickholtz
|
Beauty & the Beast
|
Marlboro
|
Cathy Cohane/Liz Howard/Patricia Pineda
|
Oklahoma
|
Cranford Dramatic Club
|
Fran Harrison
|
Little Women
|
Chatham
|
Penny Hoadley
|
The Baker's Wife
|
Chester
|
Joanne Livelli/Mark Montalbano/Julia Heaney/Pat Phillips/Carol Fisher-Gertner
|
You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown
|
Leonia
|
Peter Mussared
|
Into the Woods
|
NENA
|
Jacquie Revier
|
Scrooge
|
Strand
|
Ruth Rittmann
|
3 Penny Opera
|
Pierrot Productions
|
Ruth Rittmann
|
Clue
|
Yardley
|
Cathy Sobeck
|
Carousel
|
Studio 13
|
Lois Steeves
|
High School Musical
|
SKIT
|
Outstanding Properties
Kathy Bein/Colleen DeFelice
|
Visiting Mr. Green
|
Center Players
|
Robin Adams
|
HS Musical
|
SKIT
|
Alycia Bauch-Cantor
|
Driving Miss Daisy
|
Maurer Prod
|
Geri Berhain/Framcesca Stokes/Robin Clem/Rich Ruymen
|
The Odd Couple
|
Corpus Christie
|
Donna Glasser/Nick Montesano
|
Cabaret
|
NENA
|
Donna Glasser
|
Suddenly Last Summer
|
NENA
|
Cheryl Orson
|
Lost in Yonkers
|
Circle
|
BJ Smith
|
Moon Over Buffalo
|
Sketch
|
Roxanna Wagner
|
1776
|
Chester
|
Outstanding Choreography
Maria Mantak
|
High School Musical
|
SKIT
|
Jane Coult
|
Singing in the Rain
|
Maurer Prod
|
Hilary Goldman
|
Thoroughly Modern Millie
|
Spotlight
|
Jessica Minor
|
Oklahoma Jr
|
Enchanted Players
|
Nick Montesano
|
Cabaret
|
NENA
|
Fausto Pineda
|
Oklahoma
|
Cranford Dramatic Club
|
Cindy Santore
|
Seussical
|
Hexagon Players
|
Patrick Starega
|
Joseph & the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
|
Livingston
|
Outstanding Stage Management
Debby Hennessy
|
Little Women
|
Chatham
|
Barbara Greco Brady
|
American Rapture
|
MVP
|
Donna Glasser
|
Cabaret
|
NENA
|
Peg Hill/Geraldine Baillod
|
The Baker's Wife
|
Chester
|
Tina Lee
|
Moonchildren
|
Circle
|
Diane Lehnert
|
High School Musical
|
SKIT
|
Linda Macchio
|
Lend Me a Tenor
|
BCP
|
Mac McCormick
|
Falsettos
|
Blue State
|
Harriet Trainer
|
Twlight of the Golds
|
Somerset Valley Players
|
Lizette Zuccalmaaglia
|
Oklahoma Jr.
|
Enchanted Players
|
Outstanding Scenic Design for a Play
Bernice Garfield-Szita/Kathy Bien/Coleen DeFelice
|
Visiting Mr Green
|
Center Players
|
Deryk Harrison/Roy Pancirov/Patty McWhorter/Susan Halford
|
Ah Wilderness
|
Chatham
|
John Maurer/Amy Foris
|
Driving Miss Daisy
|
Maurer Prod
|
Neil Prince
|
The Real Inspector Hound
|
OCC
|
Nick Montesano
|
Suddenly Last Summer
|
NENA
|
Michael Smith/Ellyn Essig
|
Angel Street
|
BCP
|
Gordon Wiener/Randall McCann
|
Lost in Yonkers
|
Circle
|
Dennis Wise
|
Over the river….
|
ACT IV
|
Outstanding Scenic Design for a Musical
Barry De Versterre
|
High School Musical
|
SKIT
|
Laurie Hall
|
Oklahoma Jr
|
Enchanted Players
|
Scott Hart
|
The Baker's Wife
|
Chester
|
Malachy Kronberg/Jerry Moses/Patrick Starega/Hugh Mahon
|
Joseph…Dreamcoat
|
Livingston
|
John Maurer
|
Singing in the Rain
|
Maurer Prod
|
Nick Montesano
|
Cabaret
|
NENA
|
Juan Peneda
|
Oklahoma
|
Cranford Dramatic Club
|
Jan Topoleski
|
Scrooge
|
Strand
|
|
|