2003 Perry Awards

Past Awards: 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001 2000 1999

Winners were announced September 28 th 2003

Lifetime Achievement

Ellen Cusick

Outstanding Community Theatre

First Ave Playhouse

David P. McMenemie Award

(no award)

RECT Reviewer of the Year

Sheila Diehm

Outstanding Production of a Musical

Marie Fiorello & Rich Baker Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat Villagers
Jesse & Bernice Woldman Chess Circle Players
Tom Martini Jekyll & Hyde Phoenix Productions
Carolyn B. Newman Little Shop of Horrors ShowKids Invitational Theatre
Mark Illardi Carousel Sayreville Main Street
Nick Montesano The Rocky Horror Show NENA Productions
Christine Knitel Pippin St Anne Stages.

Outstanding Production of a Play

Penny Buccafuri The Laramie Project Player Theater Comapny
Mary Ann Murphy The Old Settler Attic Ensemble
Fr. Ray Holmes Don't Drink the Water Corpus Christi Community Theater
Maxine Pascal The Foreigner Old Library Theater
CIndy Schwadel To Kill a Mockingbird East Brunswick Community Players
Michele Roth & Anita Esteve Art Bergen County Players
Jerry Marino Children of a Lesser God Alliance Repertory

Outstanding Production of an Original Musical

Jim Reddy & Mark Illardi All About Us Reddy-Set- Go & Sayreville Main Street
Barbara Greco Brady & Anthony Greco American Rapture 2002 Mystic Vision Players
Robert McLaughlin A Salute to Broadway Smiling Rhino Theater

Outstanding Production of an Original Play

Michelle Mulvihill Sniper Phoenix Productions
Stephanie Youngman and Michael Driscoll Comedy Cafe Alliance Rep
  First Night Spotlight Theater
Joe Bagnole Heaven Help Me First Ave. Playhouse
Joe Bagnole Grandpa Stole My Girl First Ave. Playhouse
M. Lennon Perricone The Last White Family on Dorchester Street Over The Rainbow Productions

Lead Actress in a Musical

Karen Pierson Sweet Charity Villagers
Wanda Toro Chess Circle Players
Esther Cohen Jekyll & Hyde Phoenix Productions
Cindy Jung Guys & Dolls Cranford Dramatic Club
Kimberly Dyane Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat Villagers
Jenna Shapiro Carousel Sayreville Main Street
Melissa Marschner Damn Yankees Playful Theater

Lead Actor in a Musical

James Grausam The Rocky Horror Show NENA Productions
David Weitzer Jekyll & Hyde Phoenix Productions
Rob Lehnert Little Shop of Horrors ShowKids Invitational Theatre
David Hampson Chess Circle Players
Kevin M. Brady, Jr Anything Goes Mystic Vision Players
Rob Tilley Carousel Sayreville Main Street
George Traut Oliver Smiling Rhino Theater

Featured Actress in a Musical

Kathleen Campbell Company Brook Art Center
Marissa Caro Fiddler on the Roof Strand Theater Project
Lori Casiano Nuncrackers First Ave. Playhouse
Nicole Gonzalez Jekyll & Hyde Smiling Rhino Theater
Greta Gingrich Carousel Sayreville Main Street
Tracey Lynne Haskell Footloose Sayreville Main Street
Jeanette Marrero      Anything Goes Mystic Vision Players

Featured Actor in a Musical

>Frank Takacs Anything Goes Mystic Vision Players
Louis Steel Children of Eden MOC Musical Theater
Ivan Cardona Jekyll & Hyde Smiling Rhino Theater
Chris Leidenfrost HONK Old Library Theater
Joe Caruso Little Shop of Horrors Manalapan Players
Joe Zedany Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat Villagers
Steve Miller Hair 4th Wall Musical Theater

Ensemble Actress in a Musical

>Dona Giampiccolo Musical, the Musical Chalkdust Productions
Sarah Dunlap American Rapture 2002 Mystic Vision Players
Heather Yourkanis Bye Bye Birdie Strand Theater Project
Jessica Lorencovitz Jekyll & Hyde Smiling Rhino Theater
Kelly Rhodes Nunsense II Sayreville Main Street
Laurie Zuccarelli-Melia Nunsense II Sayreville Main Street
Melissa Dennon Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat Villagers

Ensemble Actor in a Musical

Salvador Navarro Hair 4th Wall Musical Theater
Gregg Malek Jones Children of Eden MOC Musical Theater
Nuno De Sousa American Rapture 2002 Mystic Vision Players
Gabriel Alex Jimenez A Day in Hollywood / A Night in the Ukraine East Brunswick Community Players
Andrew Hodge Sweet Charity Villagers
Chuck Ott All About Us Reddy-Set-Go & Sayreville Main Street
Ryan Lammer The Rocky Horror Show NENA Productions

Lead Actor in Play

Larry Landsman Art Bergen County Players
Vincent Bandille The Dinner Party Cranford Dramatic Club
David J. Cruse Butterflies are Free First Ave. Playhouse
Wayne Harris Children of a Lesser God Alliance Repertory
David Hampson A Christmas Carol Villagers
Jeff Jelling 12 Angry Men Over The Rainbow Productions
Brian Tanen Tea & Sympathy Attic Ensemble

Lead Actress in a Play

Joyce Porter Effects of Gamma Rays... Circle Players
Missy Hoffmann Butterflies are Free First Ave. Playhouse
Liz Sheber The Laramie Project Player Theater Comapny
Carlie McCarthy Tea & Sympathy Attic Ensemble
Tracey Fama Children of a Lesser God Alliance Repertory
Marion Sanders Small Craft Warning Villagers
Corrine DiGiacinto Blithe Spirit Iron Mountain

Featured Actor in a Play

Joseph Porter Heaven Can Wait Somerset Valley Playhouse
Greg Louis Sniper Phoenix Productions
Rick Pascal The Foreigner Old Library Theater
Adam Fitting A Christmas Carol Playhouse 22
Al Contursi Art Circle Players
Gus Ibranyi Play On Studio Players
Carmine Covello, Jr. A View From the Bridge Villagers

Featured Actress in a Play

Lisa Gail Brighton Beach Memiors OTRP
Peg Peet The Foreigner Old Library Theater
Meg Renton Sideman Old Library Theater
Danielle Pasculli Heaven Help Me First Ave. Playhouse
Barbara Neff Cat on a Hot Tin Roof Somerset Valley Playhouse
Colleen Cohan Sly Fox Circle Players
Faith Agnew-Dowgin Dancing at Lughnasa Circle Players

Ensemble Actor in a Play

John Baccaro Lend Me a Tenor Haddonfield Plays & Players
Glenn Maraspin 12 Angry Jurors The Conseratory Players
Albert Gotlieb Room Service Strollers
D. Gordon Braun, Jr. Octette Bridge Club Bergen County Players
Max Joseph Convertible Girt First Ave. Playhouse
Phillipe Garcesto All in the Timing Theater Under the Stars
Rich Kline A View From the Bridge Villagers

Ensemble Actress in a Play

Victoria Fox One Flew Over the Cuckoos Nest Road Company
Laura J. Byrne Cristiano Miracle Worker Theater Under the Stars
Pearl Gannett Effect of Gamma Rays... Circle Players
Faith Agnew-Dowgin The Most Fabulous Story Ever Told East Brunswick Community Players
Fran Botterman Octette Bridge Club Bergen County Players
Kim DeOlivira Dracula Florham Park
Susan Dewey Lend Me a Tenor Haddonfield Plays & Players

Outstanding Direction of a Musical

Barbara Greco Brady Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat Villagers
Christine Knitel Pippin St Anne Stages.
Bob Cline Songs for a New World 4th Wall Musical Theater
Paul Chalakani Jekyll & Hyde Phoenix Productions
Carolyn Newman- Little Shop ShowKids Invitational Theatre
Mark Illardi Carousel Sayreville Main Street
Nick Montesano The Rocky Horror Show NENA Productions

Outstanding Direction of a Play

Paul Zeller The Credeaux Canvas Attic Ensemble
Bob Shindle Don't Drink the Water Corpus Christi Community Theater
Jak Prince Effects of Gamma...- Circle Players
Bill C. Fikaris Laramie Project Players Theater
Jerry Marino Children of a Lesser God Alliance Repertory
Alyson Cohn ART Bergen County Players
Nick Montesano Corpus Christi NENA Productions

Outstanding Musical Direction

Amy & David Southerland Songs for a New World 4th Wall Musical Theater
Anthony Greco & Khy Garner American Rapture 2002 Mystic Vision Players
Jan Silvertsen Pippin St Anne Stages.
Mark McGee Chess Circle Players
Anthony Vitalo Jekyll & Hyde Phoenix Productions
Francine Testa Forever Plaid- Theater Under the Stars
Anthony DiDia Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat Villagers

Outstanding Lighting Design

Ed Pearson Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat Villagers
Peter Leonard Children of Eden MOC Musical Theater
Mark Reilly Jekyll & Hyde Phoenix Productions
Jim Cudliff Little Shop ShowKids Invitational Theatre
Maria Ann Ross Hair 4th Wall Musical Theater
Judi Finnegan Dial M for Murder Ocean County College
Jim Parks Sr To Kill a Mockingbird East Brunswick Community Players

Outstanding Sound Design

Peter Riga, Jr.- To Kill a Mockingbird East Brunswick Community Players
Wille Weist American Rapture III Mystic Vision Players
Tony DeCicco/Greg Allen To Gillian on her 37th Birthday Nutley Little Theater
Rob Brown Lend Me a Tenor Haddonfield Plays & Players
Michael Magnifico Sniper Phoenix Productions
Bud Stafford Play it Again Sam Bergen County Players
Matthew Carlsen Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat Villagers

Outstanding Costume Design

Susan Takacs Carousel Sayreville Main Street
Marilyn Dickholtz Music Man- Marlboro Players
Linda Ziegler Don't Drink the Water Corpus Christi Community Theater
Kate Pinner & Ruth Rittmann. Kiss Me Kate- Pierrot Productions
Claire Kanouse Miracle Worker Ocean County College
Ann Marie Matseur To Kill a Mockingbird East Brunswick Community Players
Dot Carroll The King & I ShowKids Invitational Theatre

Outstanding Properties

Geri Berhain Don't Drink the Water Corpus Christi Community Theater
Meredith Schachter/Dan Rivard Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat Villagers
Elaine Eltringham Jekyll & Hyde Phoenix Productions
Maxine Pascal, Kathy Reed, Dan Reed, & Joshua Reed- The Foreigner Old Library Theater
Joe Curran Play it Again Sam Bergen County Players
Nancy Albon & Bobbie LaGravanese The King & I ShowKids Invitational Theatre
Ann Marie Matseur & Kate Matseur To Kill a Mockingbird East Brunswick Community Players

Outstanding Choreography

Q Once on This Island Sayreville
Dawn Greene- Pippin St Anne Stages.
Barbara Greco Brady Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat Villagers
Maria Mantak- The King & I ShowKids Invitational Theatre
Nancy Takacs- Carousel Sayreville Main Street
Andrea Russell- Kiss Me Kate Pierrot Productions
Susan E Speidel Hair 4th Wall Musical Theater

Outstanding Stage Management

Martha Thalheimer Children of Eden MOC Musical Theater
Lorraine Savoy Art Circle Players
Alexis Sciferling Brighton Beach Memoirs Over The Rainbow Productions
Tina Lee & Paul Carver- Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat Villagers
Anita Esteve- Play it Again Sam Bergen County Players
Andy Frey & Diane Lehnert The King & I ShowKids Invitational Theatre
Kate E Matseur- To Kill a Mockingbird East Brunswick Community Players

Outstanding Set Design

Mary McGhee The Dinner Party Cranford Dramatic Club
Tony DeCicco To Gillian on her 37th Birthday Nutley Little Theater
Bob Shindle Don't Drink the Water Corpus Christi Community Theater
Neil Prince Dial M for Murder Ocean County College
Tony Kirk Blythe Spirit- Iron Mountain
Jim Parks Sr. To Kill a Mockingbird East Brunswick Community Players
Peggy Storer Sound of Music Marlboro Players