2009 Perry Awards

Past Awards: 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001 2000 1999

Winners were announced September 20th 2009

Lifetime Achievement

M. Kitty Getlik

Outstanding Community Theatre

Players Guild of Leonia 

David P. McMenemie Award

John Maurer

NJACT Nominating Committee Member of the Year

Eric Walby

Outstanding Lighting Design for a Play

Don Schlachter Drop Dead Hexagon Players
Richard Hennessy Wait Until Dark Chatham Community Players
Anamaria Llanos The Trip to Bountiful Cranford Dramatic Club
Ed Pearson Amadeus Circle Players
Kevin and Carolyn Gunther Father of the Bride Main Street Theater Company
Chris Miller The Graduate The Collaborative Act Studio
Ellen Fraker-Glasscock On Golden Pond Chester Theater Group

Outstanding Lighting Design For A Musical

Patrick McGlone Jekyll and Hyde Villagers Theater
Jim Kudless Beauty and the Beast Showkids Invitational Theater
Nick Montesano Jesus Christ Superstar NENA Productions Theater Project
Randy G. Mugleston Beauty and the Beast Roche Players
Ed Pearson, Scott Kuker Cats Villagers Theater
Mark Reilly Urinetown Cranford Dramatic Club
Kurt Stelzenmueller The Producers Smiling Rhino

Outstanding Sound Design

John Bohman, Anne Bertasso Beauty and the Beast Roche Players
Jack Bozzuffi Little Shop of Horrors Road Company Theater Group
Don Schlachter Drop Dead Hexagon Players
Patrick Weaver Urinetown Cranford Dramatic Club
Matt Burns A Christmas Carol Chatham Community Players
Ken Wolosz The Producers Smiling Rhino
M. Kitty Getlik Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf Kelsey Theatre & Pinworth Productions

Outstanding Costume Design For A Play

Karen Chamis The Trip to Bountiful Cranford Dramatic Club
Cathy Zouves-Wrobel 12 Angry Men Circle Players
Anna MacNiven Fools Westfield Community Players
Cast On Golden Pond Chester Theater Group
Eva Marie The Graduate The Collaborative Act Studio
Sue Takacs The Odd Couple Strand Theater Ensemble
Brooke Orcutt Amadeus Circle Players

Outstanding Costume Design For A Musical

Sue Takacs Jekyll and Hyde Villagers Theater
Fran Harrison A Christmas Carol Chatham Community Players
Christina Clarke The Wiz Mystic Vision Players
Ruth O'Hara VanKampen, Peggy Hockenberry and Pat LaRocco Once Upon A Mattress Old Library Theater
Fred Sorrentino Beauty and the Beast Roche Players
Jaquie Revier, Ryan PJ Mulholland Little Woman Strand Theater Ensemble
John Mentor Urinetown Cranford Dramatic Club
Michaelle Rollo, Carmela Wolosz and Chad Jason. The Producers Smiling Rhino

Outstanding Properties

Lynn Hart, Pat Dougherty On Golden Pond Chester Theater Group
Janet Goldstein, Sarah Johnson Little Shop of Horrors Road Company Theater Group
Gina Lupi, Karen Ficarra Mame Strand Theater Ensemble
Camille DiLorenzo Beauty and the Beast JCC Metrowest
Tish Lum California Suite Chatham Community Players
Kathi Nubile, Jason Lewis, Joe Lanteri The Sunshine Boys Bergen County Players
Kate Pinner Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf Kelsey Theatre & Pinworth Productions

Outstanding Stage Management Of A Play

Tina Lee Tales from the Porch Circle Players
Stephanie Neal The Odd Couple Strand Theater Ensemble
Bonnie Perkins, Brian Herrle Drop Dead Hexagon Players
Harriet Trainor The Best Christmas Pageant Ever Somerset Valley Players
Tara C. Simonelli Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf Kelsey Theatre & Pinworth Productions
Jeanette Carden The Graduate The Collaborative Act Studio
Sandy Chiappino The Lonesome West Nutley Little Theater

Outstanding Stage Management Of A Musical

Hayley Wolosz Joseph… St. Catherine’s of Bologna
Debby Hennessy A Christmas Carol Chatham Community Players
Diana Lopez Mame Strand Theater Ensemble
Joseph Ficarra Seussical Strand Theater Ensemble
Michael Telposky, David Knoller 110 In The Shade Players’ Guild of Leonia
Christina Clarke The Wiz Mystic Vision Players
Alycia Bauch-Cantor Man Of LaMancha Maurer Productions OnStage

Outstanding Scenic Design Of A Play

Steven Stubelt, Roy Pancirov, Janet Bustrin California Suite Chatham Community Players
Rob Bazzanella, Mike Smith, Marci K. Weinstein, Denise Minassian The Sunshine Boys Bergen County Players
Linda Giordano, Larkey Barnes Somerset Valley Players Plaza Suite
Scott Hart On Golden Pond Chester Theater Group
Kate Pinner Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf Kelsey Theatre & Pinworth Productions
Marc Chandler The Trip to Bountiful Cranford Dramatic Club
Jan Topoleski The Odd Couple Strand Theater Ensemble

Outstanding Scenic Design Of A Musical

Bill Motyka A Christmas Carol Chatham Community Players
Guy Suabedissen Cats Villagers Theater
John Maurer, Amy Foris Bessellieu Man Of LaMancha Maurer Productions OnStage
Eric Knitel Into The Woods St. Anne Stages
Gina Lupi, Jan Topoleski Little Woman Strand Theater Ensemble
Patrick Starega, Brianna Guell, Hugh Mahon Seussical Livingston Community Players
Judi Parrish, Frank Ferrara The Rocky Horror Show Cheng/Ferrara Productions

Outstanding Choreography

Sean Openshaw The Wedding Singer Center Drama
Jane Coult Man Of LaMancha Maurer Productions OnStage
Jodi Raditz A Chorus Line Road Company Theater Group
Susan Zuckerman Once An Angel Main Street Theater Company
Samantha Amarral Seussical Strand Theater Ensemble
Patrick Starega Seussical Livingston Community Players
Melissa Kaban The Wiz Mystic Vision Players
Maria Mantak Beauty and the Beast Showkids Invitational Theater

Outstanding Musical Direction

Regan Ryzuk (tie) Vaudeville III Enchanted Players
Anthony DiDia (tie) Little Women Strand Theater Ensemble
Larry Rothweiler (tie) Urinetown Cranford Dramatic Club
Mark McGee Peter Pan Cranford Dramatic Club
Ilene Greenbaum Beauty and the Beast JCC Metrowest
Chick Barnes The Producers Smiling Rhino
Larry Rothweiler Little Mary Sunshine Westfield Community Players

Outstanding Direction Of A Play

Rob Pherson The Clean House Circle Players
Frank Avellino Doubt Bergen County Players
Peter Clark The Trip to Bountiful Cranford Dramatic Club
Maggie Rogers Of Mice and Men South Street Players
Debbie Kirsch Drop Dead Hexagon Players
John Dowgin 12 Angry Men Circle Players
Ted Wioncek, III The Graduate The Collaborative Act Studio

Outstanding Direction Of A Musical

Gina Lupi Little Woman Strand Theater Ensemble
Jodi Raditz A Chorus Line Road Company Theater Group
Larry Landsman The Full Monty Bergen County Players
Frank Ferrara The Rocky Horror Show Cheng/Ferrara Productions
Patrick Starega Seussical Livingston Community Players
John Maurer Man Of LaMancha Maurer Productions OnStage
Kurt Stelzenmueller The Producers Smiling Rhino

Outstanding Production Of A Play

Joyce Porter (Producer) & Rob Pherson (Director) The Clean House Circle Players
Bill Chamis (Producer) & Peter Clark (Director) The Trip to Bountiful Cranford Dramatic Club
Faith Dowgin (Producer) & John Dowgin (Director) 12 Angry Men Circle Players
Lou Savarese (Producer) & Scott Hart (Director) On Golden Pond Chester Theater Group
Loren Manheimer (Producer) & Joe Porter (Director) The Goat or Who Is Sylvia Circle Players
Steve Mintz (Producer) & Frank Avellino (Director) Doubt Bergen County Players
Loren Manheimer (Producer) & Jon Heron (Director) Amadeus Circle Players

Outstanding Production Of A Musical

Jan Topoleski, Strand Ventures (Producer) & Gina Lupi (Director) Little Women Strand Theater Ensemble
Lois Dyer and Phyllis Meranus (Producer) & Patrick Starega (Director) Seussical Livingston Community Players
Liz Howard (Producer) & Becky Randazzo (Director) Urinetown Cranford Dramatic Club
Rita Greco (Producer) & Howard Whitmore (Director) The Wiz Mystic Vision Players
Carmela and Kenneth Wolosz (Producers) & Kurt Stelzenmueller (Director) The Producers Smiling Rhino
John Maurer, Diana Gilman Maurer and Dan Maurer (Producers) & John Maurer (Director) Man Of LaMancha Maurer Productions OnStage
Richard Hennessy (Producer) & Bob Cline (Director) A Christmas Carol Chatham Community Players

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Play

Rich Maloy On Golden Pond Chester Theater Group
Jeff Caplan Of Mice and Men South Street Players
Eric Rolland The Odd Couple Strand Theater Ensemble
John Correll The Odd Couple Villagers Theater
Jeff Ronan The Mystery of Irma Vep Edison Valley Playhouse
Robert Mackasek Death of a Salesman Westfield Community Players
Ed Farrel Biloxi Blues Road Company Theater Group

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Musical

Christopher Pica Blood Brothers NENA Productions Theater Project
Ryan Mulholland The Wizard of Oz Our Gang Players
Matt Reher Oklahoma Broadway Theater of Pitman
Matt Burns A Christmas Carol Chatham Community Players
Jacob Porter The Rocky Horror Show Cheng/Ferrara Productions
Frank Todisco The Producers Smiling Rhino
Brian Hall Urinetown Cranford Dramatic Club

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Play

Catherine Rowe The Clean House Circle Players
Beth Gleason Drop Dead Hexagon Players
Sheila Harding The Trip to Bountiful Cranford Dramatic Club
Sheila Harding The Trip to Bountiful Cranford Dramatic Club
Eileen Waite On Golden Pond Chester Theater Group
Joyce Porter The Clean House Circle Players
Tracey Fama California Suite Chatham Community Players
Tracey Fama Plaza Suite Somerset Valley Players

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Musical

Jessica Berger Little Woman Strand Theater Ensemble
Lynne Truex Mame Strand Theater Ensemble
Tina Kaye Into The Woods Edison Valley Playhouse
Michaela Alyse Tomcho The Rocky Horror Show Cheng/Ferrara Productions
Michelle Grobert Beauty and the Beast JCC Metrowest
Andrea Brooks Side Show Nine Theatricals
Laura Marie Rondinella Seussical Livingston Community Players

Outstanding Featured Actor In A Play

Jon Heron Tales from the Porch Circle Players
Adrian Stein 12 Angry Men Circle Players
Shaka Malik Tales From The Porch Circle Players
Roger Dornbierer 12 Angry Men Circle Players
Jon Heron The Clean House Circle Players
Jack Rosmarin Catch Me If You Can Center Players of Freehold
Rupert Ravens The Odd Couple (Female) Somerset Valley Players

Outstanding Featured Actor In A Musical

Bryan Mead A Chorus Line Road Company Theater Group
Eric Harper Into The Woods Edison Valley Playhouse
Sean Finnerty Beauty and the Beast JCC Metrowest
Robert Farruggia The King and I Playful Theater
Jeff Price Summer, The Prequel Starving Artist
Howard Whitmore Seussical Livingston Community Players
Matthew Rae Summer, The Prequel Starving Artist

Outstanding Featured Actress In A Play

Corinne Chandler The Trip to Bountiful Cranford Dramatic Club
Ashley Stuart Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf Kelsey Theatre & Pinworth Productions
Tracey Randinelli The Trip to Bountiful Cranford Dramatic Club
Cathy Zouves-Wroebel Tales from the Porch Circle Players
Cathy Zouves-Wroebel The Clean House Circle Players
Christine Peltz The Graduate The Collaborative Act Studio
Denise Hickson Drop Dead Hexagon Players

Outstanding Featured Actress In A Musical

Gina Lupi Mame Strand Theater Ensemble
Rollin Gardner The Full Monty Bergen County Players
Alyson Cohen The Full Monty Bergen County Players
Allison Acquafredda Urinetown Cranford Dramatic Club
Larissa Adamczyk, Marie Dunn, Carmela Wolosz & Dianna Angelli Joseph… St Catherines of Bologna
Christie Leigh Carver Blood Brothers NENA Productions Theater Project
Suzanne Houston A Christmas Carol Chatham Community Players

Outstanding Ensemble Actor In A Play

Paul Bettys Drop Dead Hexagon Players
Alan Kendall The Trip to Bountiful Cranford Dramatic Club
Kyle Lee Green The Graduate The Collaborative Act Studio
Evan Blank The Trip to Bountiful Cranford Dramatic Club
Gary Lawson The Graduate The Collaborative Act Studio
Tom Hodge Inherit The Wind Chatham Community Players
Steve Lemenille Fools Westfield Community Players

Outstanding Ensemble Actor In A Musical

Greg Hedler Urinetown Cranford Dramatic Club
Clifton Lewis The Melody Lingers On Bergen County Players
Tim Larsen The Melody Lingers On Bergen County Players
Jeff Caplan Blood Brothers NENA Productions Theater Project
Sam Olgilvie Seussical Chatham Community Players
Howard Fischer A Christmas Carol Chatham Community Players
Larry Kadish The Full Monty Bergen County Players

Outstanding Ensemble Actress In A Play

Christine Peltz Summer and Smoke The Collaborative Act Studio
Lee Klause Biloxi Blues Road Company Theater Group
Jennifer Marvel Jake’s Women First Avenue Playhouse
Teresa Von den Steinen Angel Street Somerset Valley Players
Lauren Muraski Drop Dead Hexagon Players
Jennifer Iacobino Up The Down Staircase Performance with Passion Players
Debbie O’Brien Men Are Dogs First Avenue Playhouse

Outstanding Ensemble Actress In A Musical

Megan Taylor The Melody Lingers On Bergen County Players
Dani Tuci-Juraga The Rocky Horror Show Cheng/Ferrara Productions
Stephanie Venanzi The Fantasticks Pennington Players
Leanne Weiss Joseph… St Catherines of Bologna
Amy LaPosa Leader of the Pack Villagers Theater
Victoria Edwards The Full Monty Bergen County Players
Cherisse Bonefort The Wiz Mystic Vision Players

Outstanding Youth Actor In A Play

Tommy Kouten The Best Christmas Pageant Ever Somerset Valley Players
Will Kervick Ordinary People Performance with Passion Players
Jason Almerini Up The Down Staircase Performance with Passion Players
Will Hemp Ordinary People Performance With Passion Players
Matt Brown Ordinary People Performance with Passion Players
Ben Shutman The History Boys Performance With Passion Players
Jack Babnew The History Boys Performance With Passion Players

Outstanding Youth Actor In A Musical

Colin Brown Beauty and the Beast Showkids Invitational Theater
Joey Rosner Seussical Strand Theater Ensemble
Alex Maizus The Full Monty Bergen County Players
Jake Shatsky Seussical Main Street Theater Company
Brandon Contreras Seussical Strand Theater Ensemble
Jared Blum Oliver Center Drama
Jeremy Miller Beauty and the Beast Showkids Invitational Theater

Outstanding Youth Actress In A Play

Caroline Scott The Best Christmas Pageant Ever Somerset Valley Players
Katie Woltornist The Best Christmas Pageant Ever Somerset Valley Players
Lucy McGrath The Bishops Wife Performance with Passion Players
Jennifer Iacobino Up The Down Staircase Over The Rainbow Productions
Taylor Bera To Kill A Mockingbird Main Street Theater Company
Olivia Haleblian Wait Until Dark Chatham Community Players
Jaylon Kurt The Best Christmas Pageant Ever Somerset Valley Players

Outstanding Youth Actress In A Musical

Arden Walker Little Women Strand Theater Ensemble
Liane Zielinski Beauty and the Beast Showkids Invitational Theater
Heidi Friese Beauty and the Beast Showkids Invitational Theater
Jade Adebo Aida Villagers Theater
Maggie Bera Once An Angel Main Street Theater Company
Lauren Fivek Beauty and the Beast Showkids Invitational Theater
Amanda Scacco Joseph… St Catherines of Bologna

Outstanding Production Of An Original Musical

Nick Montesanno and Arnold Texiera (Producers) & Nick Montesano (Director) Summer, The Prequel Starving Artist
Ricky Franco, Marge Franco, Natalie Nachimson, Emily Pacitto, Lia Sprechini, Gonzalo Valencia (Producers and Authors) & Ricky Franco (Director) Once Upon A Time Cherry Blossom Players
Robert Weinstein (Producer) & Anthony Greco (Director) Into The Words Spotlight Productions
Rich Wilenberg (Producer) & Jay Mills (Director) Vaudeville III Enchanted Players
Joseph Schreck Jr. (Producer and Director) Escape 2009 in Concert Blue State Productions
Joe Bagnole (Producer) & Donna Jeanne (Director) 20 Years of Musical Memories First Avenue Playhouse
Roseann Ruggiero (Producer) & Mary Saarmann (Director) Home for the Holidays Chester Theater Group

Outstanding Production Of An Original Play

Circle Players (Producer), Pete Barry, John P. Dowgin, J. Michael Deangelis, Serena Hally, Catherine Zouves-Wrobel (Authors and Directors) Tales From the Porch Circle Players
Joe Bagnole (Producer), Bob Mira (Director), Erika Bertoli (Author) Pot Luck First Avenue Playhouse
Joe Bagnole (Producer), Joe Simonelli (Author/Director) With This Ring First Avenue Playhouse
Arthur Waldman (Producer), Arthur Waldman (Director), Gary Shaffer (Author) Bases Loaded Ocean County College Theater Company
Mike Schwartz, Debbie Schwartz, Frank Van Syckel (Producers), Stephen Hirsekorn (Director), Frank Van Syckel Author You Can’t Say That Performance With Passion Players
Mike and Debbie Schwartz (Producers), Dave McGrath (Author and Director) The Bishop’s Wife Performance With Passion Players