2001 Perry Awards

Past Awards: 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001 2000 1999

Winners were announced September 30th

Lifetime Achievement

Joe Conklin

Outstanding Community Theatre

ShowKids Invitational Theater

Outstanding Production of a Musical

Richard Hennesey A Little Night Music Chatham Players
Marie Fiorello Children of Eden Villagers
Mark Illardi Evita Sayreville Main Street
Kathi Iannacone Falsettos 4th Wall Musical Theater
Carolyn B. Newman Annie ShowKids Invitational Theatre
Jesse & Bernice Woldman Pippin Circle Players
Kevin Glakin A Chorus Line Union Theatre Guild

Outstanding Production of a Play

Arthur Woldman Last Night at Ballyhoo Ocean County College
Michael Monaco Compl. Wks of Wm Shakes Circle Players
Adam Neary & Cindy Schwadel Midsummer Playhouse 22
Maybelle Cowen Pride & Prejudice Chatham Players
Vince Parlapiano The Heiress Westfield Community Players
Roz Wroblewski Master Class Villagers
Elizabeth Howard Barefoot in the Park Cranford Drama Club

Outstanding Production of an Original Musical

Barbara Greco & Anthony Greco American Rapture Mystic Vision Players
Jeffrey Norman & Darlene LaRosa Music Into Words Voices for Life
Alice Failla Bravo Broadway Park Players
Joe Bagnole The Next Time Around First Ave. Playhouse

Outstanding Production of an Original Play

Wanda Maragni No More Sundays Attic Ensemble
Peg Peet & Diedre Friel Hypothetical Realities Old Library Theatre/Prometheus
Barbara Jude Greco Teachers Lounge Mystic Vision Players

Lead Actress in a Musical

Jeanette Marrero Evita Sayreville Main Street
Wanda Toro City of Angels Villagers
Rachael Lavery Carnival Princeton Opera
Letitia Townes Once Upon A Mattress Playhouse 22
Erica Kane Meet Me In St Louis Montclair Operetta Club
Michelle Mulvihill Bye Bye Birdie Stagecrafters
Gabrielle Visser Trumbull Falsettos 4th Wall Musical Theater

Lead Actor in a Musical

Greg Allen Falsettos 4th Wall Musical Theater
David Weitzer City of Angels Villagers
Stuart Hershkowitz The Rothschilds Playhouse 22
Jamal Howard Pippin Circle Players
Joseph Roberts A Little Night Music Chatham Players
Billy Piscopo Children of Eden Villagers
Todd Gagnon Me & My Girl ShowKids Invitational Theatre

Featured Actress in a Musical

Nicole Cardamone Annie ShowKids Invitational Theatre
Kerrin Paul Carnival Princeton Opera
Robyn Bloom A Little Night Music Chatham Players
Rochelle Patterson Children of Eden Villagers
Barbara Jude Greco Damn Yankees Sayreville Main Street
Denise Girona Fernandez Nunsense Circle Players
Letitia Townes Grease Sayreville Main Street

Featured Actor in a Musical

John Short Grease Bayonne Jewish Community Players
Lou Ruvolo Company Players Theater Company
Michael Crea Carnival Princeton Opera
James Kilduff A Little Night Music Chatham Players
Joseph Nuccio Into the Woods Marlboro Players
Michael Gallagher The Fantasticks Peddie Community Players
Rene Martinez Damn Yankees Park Players

Ensemble Actress in a Musical

Staci Beth Block How to Succeed... Studio Players
Cynthia Wiese A Little Night Music Chatham Players
Val DiSanto Pippin Circle Players
Letitia Townes West Side Story Millennium Prod
Mayumi Ida Joseph...Dreamcoat Park Players
Masami Shirai Joseph...Dreamcoat Park Players
Letitia Townes American Rapture Mystic Vision Players

Ensemble Actor in a Musical

Adam Fitting Secret Garden GB Productions
John Wycoff Once Upon A Mattress Playhouse 22
James Fiorello Grease Somerset Valley Players
Phillip Spaeth Tommy Triple Threat
Mark Oppel Pippin Circle Players
Bruce McCandless A Little Night Music Chatham Players
Adam Tait Man of LaMancha Montclair Operetta Club

Lead Actor in Play

Jeffrey Steckler Lend Me a Tenor Players Theater Company
Bill Lee Play It Again Sam First Ave. Playhouse
Wayne Harris Compl. Wks of Wm Shakes Circle Players
Fred Schwab Christmas Carol Playhouse 22
John Heron The Heiress Westfield Community Players
Mitch Frank Moon Over Buffalo Studio Players
Bill Lee Beyond the Bermuda Triangle First Ave. Playhouse

Lead Actress in a Play

Terri Sturtevant Marvin’s Room Circle Players
Diana Devlin Barefoot in the Park First Ave. Playhouse
Jeanne Lasala Snake Bit Attic Ensemble
Barbara Jude Grecco Steel Magnolias Carnival Productions
Catherine Rowe Master Class Villagers
Cheryl Lodge Last Night at Ballyhoo Ocean County College
Pamela Barry Play It Again Sam First Ave. Playhouse

Featured Actor in a Play

John Klemek Lend Me A Tenor Players Theater Company
Lou Taylor Pucci Midsummer Playhouse 22
Tye Cure Snake Bit Attic Ensemble
Peter Horn Pride & Prejudice Chatham Players
Tye Cure 5th of July Attic Ensemble
Eric Boneker Play It Again Sam First Ave. Playhouse
Nate Patten Last Night At Ballyhoo Ocean County College

Featured Actress in a Play

Gillian Murray The Heiress Westfield Community Players
Vicky McClure Bone Chiller Old Library Theatre
Laura McGregor Steel Magnolias Carnival Productions
Ellen Cusick Marvin’s Room Circle Players
Sandy Robertson Moon Over Buffalo Studio Players
Wendy Cincquanta Suddenly Last Summer Carnival Productions
Jennifer Weaver No More Sundays Attic Ensemble

Ensemble Actor in a Play

Rich Kennedy Pure as the Driven Snow West Milford Players
John O’Brien Towards Zero Playhouse 22
Matt McCarthy Romeo & Juliet Brundage Park
Roderick Lapid Romeo & Juliet Brundage Park
Sheldon Stone Curious Savage Footlight Prod
Gene Zielinski Marvin’s Room Maplewood Strollers
Stan Marszalek Bus Stop First Ave. Playhouse

Ensemble Actress in a Play

Carol M Swarbrick Lend Me A Tenor Players Theater Company
Michelle Russell Towards Zero Playhouse 22
Linda Martin Play It Again Sam First Ave. Playhouse
Erica Marie Abreu The Heiress Westfield Community Players
Peggy Bunker Steel Magnolias Teaneck New Theater Co
Kat Sellin Pure as the Driven Snow West Milford Players
Carole McGee Sabrina Fair Westfield Community Players

Outstanding Direction of a Musical

John Mentor Pippin Circle Players
Christopher G Patterson Children of Eden Villagers
Gary John LaRosa Meet Me In St Louis Montclair Operetta Club
Frank Andrews Forever Plaid Stagecrafters
Frank Andrews Bye Bye Birdie Stagecrafters
Susan Speidel A Little Night Music Chatham Players
Kevin Glakin A Chorus Line Union Theatre Guild

Outstanding Direction of a Play

Arthur Waldman Last Night at Ballyhoo Ocean County College
Ana Kalet Complete Works of Wm Shake. Circle Players
David Christopher Pride & Prejudice Chatham Players
Michael Driscoll Master Class Villagers
John Correll The Heiress Westfield Community Players
Ana C. Kalet Midsummer Playhouse 22
Bob Pridham All My Sons Chatham Players

Outstanding Musical Direction

Jalmari Yanamo Meet Me In St Louis Montclair Operetta Club
Keith Kruetzer/Paul Burt A Chorus Line Union Theater Guild
Jessie Vargas A Little Night Music Chatham Players
John Palermo Annie ShowKids Invitational Theatre
David Zimmerman Music into Words Voices for Life
Alan J. Meeker West Side Story Millennium Productions
Marie Malara Secret Garden GB Prod

Outstanding Lighting Design

Judi Finnigan Last Night at Ballyhoo Ocean County College
George Mickulla 2 X 2 Over the Rainbow
Richard Hennessy Pride & Prejudice Chatham Players
Bob Seessellberg Pippin Circle Players
Gina Keyser 5th of July Attic Ensemble
Richard Hennessy A Little Night Music Chatham Players
Lawrence Smiglewski & Kristy Martin Tommy Triple Threat Prod.

Outstanding Sound Design

James Kass Midsummer Playhouse 22
Steve Boyd Play it Again Sam First Ave Playhouse
John Palermo Me & My Girl ShowKids Invitational Theatre
Compl. Wks of Wm. Shakes Circle Players
Chris Bonn 2 X 2 Over the Rainbow
Judith Moss 5th of July Attic Ensemble
Richard Schenck Last Night at Ballyhoo Ocean County College

Outstanding Costume Design

Susan Takacs Evita Sayreville Main Street
Rosann Pelligrino Lend Me A Tenor Players Theater Company
Cathy Andres Bye Bye Birdie Stagecrafters
Bettina Bierly Pride & Prejudice Chatham Players
Sue Takacs Hello Dolly Sayreville Main Street
Claire Kanouse Present Laughter Ocean County College
Dot Carroll Annie ShowKids Invitational Theatre

Outstanding Properties

Terrance Blackburn & Arlene Wachstein The Heiress Westfield Community Players
Franca DiPaola Meet Me in St Louis Montclair Operetta Club
Nancy Ashwell The Food Chain Playhouse 22
Jennifer Wagner Deathtrap Villagers
Barbara Gianotto Midsummer Playhouse 22
Joanne Smith 5th of July Attic Ensemble
Nancy Albin & Ginny Rutkowski Annie ShowKids Invitational Theatre

Outstanding Choreography

Macada McMullen Brandl Pippin Circle Players
Patrick Starega Damn Yankees Sayreville Main Street
Gary John LaRosa Meet Me In St Louis
Quienzell Bunch West Side Story Millennium Productions
Patrick Starega & Letitia D. Townes Evita Sayreville Main Street
Christopher George Patterson Children of Eden Villagers
Donald Earl Howes A Chorus Line Union Theatre Guild

Outstanding Stage Management

Melanie Martiak Last Night at Ballyhoo Ocean County College
Andrea Jackson Pure as the Driven Snow West Milford
Mandy Slater Children of Eden Villagers
Scott Hill Pippin Circle Players
Judi Liebert Moon Over Buffalo Studio Players
Barbara Gianotto Midsummer Playhouse 22
Tara Sager Children of Eden St Pauls Players

Outstanding Set Design

Linda Correll The Heiress Westfield Community Players
Neil Prince Last Night at Ballyhoo Ocean County College
Neil Prince Present Laughter Ocean County College
Gary Cohen Pride & Prejudice Chatham Players
Jim Parks Sr. &Christopher George Patterson Children of Eden Villagers
Jim Parks Sr. Deathtrap Villagers
Mark E. Morchel No More Sundays Attic Ensemble