2012 Perry Awards

Past Awards: 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001 2000 1999

Winners will be announced September 9th 2012

Lifetime Achievement

Peg Peet

Outstanding Community Theatre

Our Gang Productions

David P. McMenemie Award

Betty Kaus, Summit Playhouse

NJACT Nominating Committee Member of the Year

Joe Marrelle

Outstanding Lighting Design of a Play

Bryn E. Farace, Judi Madiganbook of daysOcean County College
Jessica Foerstrehearsal for murder Westfield Community Players
Kevin GuntherextremitiesEast Brunswick Community Players at Playhouse 22
Elyse Halloranour houseCircle Players
Richard Hennessythe grapes of wrathChatham Community Players
Chris Millerangels in america parts 1 and 2The Eagle Theatre Company
Mike Rapelyeour townSomerset Valley Players

Outstanding Lighting Design of a Musical

M. Kitty Getlik aidaMaurer Productions OnStage
Richard Hennessy cabaret Chatham Community Players
Sean McGovern the secret garden Broadway Theater of Pitman
Patrick McGlone jesus christ superstar Villagers Theatre
Ed Pearson assassinsCircle Players
Bill Simonelli man of lamancha Shore Repertory Theatre Company
Tommy Williamson razia’s shadow East Brunswick Community Players at Playhouse 22

Outstanding Sound Design of a Play

Glen Crane rehearsal for murder Westfield Community Players
Joe DeVico the grapes of wrath Chatham Community Players
Bill Heller tuesdays with morrie Center Players
Paul Kaytes our townSomerset Valley Players
Don Swenson angels in america parts 1 and 2 The Eagle Theatre Company
Kevin Rodio one flew over the cuckoos nest The Eagle Theatre Company
Gordon Wiener our house Circle Players

Outstanding Sound Design of a Musical

Matt Carlson jesus christ superstar Villagers Theatre
Kalman Dunne the secret garden Broadway - Theatre of Pitman
Dan Maurer Matt Shoppas Laurie Gougher aidaMaurer Productions OnStage
Tom Newman thoroughly modern millie ShowKids Invitational Theatre
Kevin Rodio evil dead: the musical The Eagle Theatre Company
Mark Rogo sweeney todd East Brunswick Community Players at Playhouse 22
Jan Topoleski man of lamancha Shore Repertory Theatre Company

Outstanding Costume Design of a Play

Pat Bain, Marisa Dolkart, Katie Lupfer the man who came to dinner Bergen County Players
John M. Maurer & Cast laughter on the 23rd floor Maurer Productions OnStage
Chris Melohn, Eva Marie angels in america parts 1 and 2 The Eagle Theatre Company
Joseph Reilly a flea in her ear Villagers Theatre
Sue Takacs lend me a tenor East Brunswick Community Players at Playhouse 22
Beverely Wand the grapes of wrath Chatham Community Players
Naomi Yablonsky rehearsal for murder Westfield Community Players

Outstanding Costume Design of a Musical

Ana Kalet swenney todd East Brunswick Community Players at Playhouse 22
Michael Kelly the secret garden Broadway Theatre of Pitman
John M. Maurer, Diana Maurer, Tina Heines, Laurie Gougher, Kathy Slothower aidaMaurer Productions OnStage
John M. Maurer, Kathy Slothower, Debbie Sillsthe drowsy chaperone Maurer Productions OnStage
Sue Takacs the music man Villagers Theatre
Lois Steves, Cindy Pellis thoroughly modern millie ShowKids Invitational Theatre
Howard Whitmore once on this island Mystic Vision Players

Outstanding Properties of a Play

Laura Bateman, Victoria Buchner, Jim Kelly the man who came to dinner Bergen County Players
Alicia Bauch laughter on the 23rd floor Maurer Productions OnStage
Amy Bessellieu death of a salesman Pierrot Productions
Joelle Bochner the grapes of wrath Chatham Players
Corinne Chandler a flea in her ear Villagers Theatre
Joanne Lemenille rehearsal for murder Westfield Community Players
Bryan and Jessica Murray all in the timing Edison Valley Playhouse
Lisa Rogol extremitiesEast Brunswick Community Players at Playhouse 22

b>Outstanding Properties of a Musical

Alicia Bauch aidaMaurer Productions OnStage
Judi Chandler, Leslie Riccie oliverCranford Dramatic Club
Karen Ficcara man of lamancha Shore Repertory Theatre Company
Gina Lupi, Karen Ficcara a year with frog and toad Shore Repertory Theatre Company
Jeff Quatrone the secret garden Broadway Theatre of Pitman
Jill Work Marshal swenney todd East Brunswick Community Players at Playhouse 22
Corrine Chandler jesus christ superstar Villagers Theatre

Outstanding Scenic Design of a Play

Armand Marino mornings at 7South Street Players
John M. Maurerlaughter on the 23rd floor Maurer Productions OnStage
Bill McMeekan, Brian Remo rehearsal for murder Westfield Community Players
Tim Meola, Tiffany Plante, Marcie K. Weinstein, Kathie Roberts the man who came to dinnerBergen County Players
Roy Pancirovall my sons Summit Playhouse
Victor Sevcenko gaslightShrewsbury Players
Andrea Sickler, Dean Sickler, Bob Lukasikthe grapes of wrath Chatham Community Players

Outstanding Scenic Design of a Musical

Barry deVersterre thoroughly modern millie ShowKids Invitational Theatre
Hugh Mahon the wizard of oz Livingston Community Players
John M. Maurer, Jeff Cantor, Amy Besselieu aidaMaurer Productions OnStage
Shawn McGovern, Christopher Melhon the secret garden Broadway Theatre of Pitman
Fred Sorrentino 42nd streetCenter Drama
Guy Suabedissen the music man Villagers Theatre
Jan Topoleski man of lamancha Shore Repertory Theatre Company

Outstanding Choreography

Jane Coult aida Maurer Productions OnStage
Jose de la Cuesta 42nd street Center Drama
Dan Dunn pippin The Eagle Theatre Company
Ashley Echbauer thoroughly modern millie ShowKids Invitational Theatre
Renee Liciaga jesus christ superstar Villagers Theatre
Jamie Moritz the music man Villagers Theatre
Qonce on this island Mystic Vision Players

Outstanding Musical Direction

John Browzowski assassins Circle Players
Anthony DiDiaaidaMaurer Productions OnStage
Anthony DiDiaman of lamancha Shore Repertory Theatre Company
Khy Garner jesus christ superstar Villagers Theatre
Ruslan Odinstov the music man Villagers Theatre
William Powell the secret garden Broadway Theatre of Pitman
David Regneronce on this island Mystic Vision Players
Dr. Jeff Unger 42nd street Center Drama

Outstanding Direction of a Play

John P. Dowgin frost/nixon Circle Players
Tina Lee, Karen Abbatiello our town Somerset Valley Players
Frank Licato the grapes of wrath Chatham Community Players
Bunny Matoesian the man who came to dinner Bergen County Players
Bryan and Jessica Murray all in the timing Edison Valley Playhouse
Brian Remo rehearsal for murder Westfield Community Players
Michelle Russell a christmas carol Somerset Valley Players
Margorie Sokoloff angels in america parts 1 and 2 The Eagle Theatre Company

Outstanding Direction of a Musical

Jose de la Cuesta 42nd street Center Drama
Ed Corsi, Jennifer Staffenberg evil dead: the musical The Eagle Theatre Company
Khy Garner jesus christ superstar Villagers theater
Jon Heron assassinsCircle Players
Gina Lupi man of lamancha Shore Repertory Theatre Company
Christopher Melhon the secret garden Broadway Theatre of Pitman
Joel Newman thoroughly modern millie ShowKids Invitational Theatre

Outstanding Production of a Play

Faith Dowgin- Producer; John P. Dowgin – Directorfrost/nixonCircle Players
Tina Lee – Director; Karen Abbatiello – Directorour town Somerset Valley Players
Steve Lemenille – Producer; Brian Remo – Director rehearsal for murder Westfield Community Players
Mara Lundstrom – Producer; Frank Licato – Director the grapes of wrath Chatham Community Players
John M. Maurer – Producer; Diana Maurer – Producer; Dan Maurer – Producer, John M. Maurer – Directorlaughter on the 23rd floorMaurer Productions OnStage
Adam Neary – Producers; Kate Matseur – Producers Deborah Pedretti - DirectorextremitiesEast Brunswick Community Players at Playhouse 22
Michelle Roth – Producer; Bunny Mateosian – Directorthe man who came to dinner Bergen County Players
Ted Wioncek III - Producer; Margorie Sokoloff - Directorangels in america parts 1 and 2 The Eagle Theatre Company

Outstanding Production of a Musical

Ed Corsi- Producer, Ed Corsi - Director, Jennifer Staffenberg- Directorevil dead the musicalThe Eagle Theatre Company
Andrew Deprisco- Producer; Jose De La Cuesta- Director42nd streetCenter Drama
Donna Kimberlin - Producer; Corey Rubel - Producer ; Khy Garner - Directorjesus christ superstarVillagers Theatre
Gina Lupi - Producer ; Gina Lupi - Directorman of lamanchaShore Repertory Theatre Company
Patricia Mangano - Producer Christopher Melhon - Directorthe secret gardenBroadway Theatre of Pittman
John M. Maurer - Producer; Diane Maurer - Producer; Dan Maurer - Producer; Dan Maurer- DirectoraidaMaurer Productions OnStage
Carolyn B. Newman - Producer; Joel Newman- Directorthoroughly modern millieShowKids Invitational Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play

James Collins angels in america parts 1 and 2The Eagle Theatre Company
John P. Dowginchildren of a lesser godCircle Players
Scott Fishman a christmas carolSomerset Valley Players
Wayne Harris frost/nixonCircle Players
Bill Leetuesdays with morrieCenter Players
Joseph Perignatlaughter on the 23rd floorMaurer Productions OnStage
Sean Runnette our townSomerset Valley Players

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical

Ryan Aiello jesus christ superstarVillagers Theatre
John Baccaro evil dead: the musical The Eagle Theatre Company
David Cantor oliverCranford Dramatic Club
Jim Petro companyPierrot Productions
David Seamon jesus christ superstarVillagers Theatre
John Sechrist cabaretChatham Community Players
Jan Topoleski man of lamancha Shore Repertory Theatre Company
Rutledge Varley 42nd street Center Drama

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play

Debbie Bernstein the grapes of wrath Chatham Community Players
Tara Cioletticat on a hot tin roof East Brunswick Community Players at Playhouse 22
Laurie Devino god of carnage First Avenue Playhouse
Faith Dowgin extremitiesEast Brunswick Community Players at Playhouse 22
Ashley Jeanne Flack book of days Ocean County College
Jessica Randell children of a lesser god Circle Players
Emily Weil two sides of love 624 Productions

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical

Heather Brown Varley 42nd street Center Drama
Vicky Czarnik blood brothers Pierrot Productions
Alison Foote man of lamancha Shore Repertory Theatre Company
Mimi Francis leader of the packSomerset Valley Players
Lauren Fivek thoroughly modern millie ShowKids Invitational Theatre
Meera Mohan aidaMaurer Productions OnStage
Deena Parr evil dead: the musical The Eagle Theatre Company
Karen Pierson jesus christ superstar Villagers Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play

Patrick Andre lend me a tenor East Brunswick Community Players at Playhouse 22
Kevin C. Carr two sides of love 624 Productions
Jason Cutts one flew over the cuckoos nest The Eagle Theatre Company
Tom Juarez angels in america parts 1 and 2 The Eagle Theatre Company
Jeff Maschi the grapes of wrath Chatham Community Players
Jimmie Moore the laramie project Mystic Vision Players
John Pinto laughter on the 23rd floor Maurer Productions OnStage

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical

Drew Cyburt once on this island Mystic Vision Players
Austin Doman Ryan 42nd street Center Drama
Bruce Jenkins once on this island Mystic Vision Players
Mark Megili man of lamancha Shore Repertory Theatre Company
Chris Newcomer chicagoThe Eagle Theatre Company
Bryan Pitt rentThe Eagle Theatre Company
Eric Walby assassinsCircle Players

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play

Angel Christine Duncan rehearsal for murder Westfield Community Players
Victory Edwards the man who came to dinner Bergen County Players
Barbara Gurskey all in the timing Edison Valley Playhouse
Jaxon LePore all in the timing Edison Valley Playhouse
Catherine Rowe barefoot in the park East Brunswick Community Players at Playhouse 22
Sharon Saks the passion of dracula Center Players
Allyson Stevenson who’s afraid of virginia wolf Bergen County Players

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical

Jenna Bitow 42nd street Center Drama
Mary Kate Bozento assassinsCircle Players
Samantha Croce 42nd street Center Drama
Kimberly Dyane Moscariello once on this island Mystic Vision Players
Victoria Healy the secret garden Broadway Theatre of Pitman
Rachel Pinkstone-Marx rentThe Eagle Theatre Company
Kimberly Suskind aidaMaurer Productions OnStage

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play

Bill Cantor the man who came to dinner Bergen County Players
Jim Clancy a flea in her ear Villagers Theatre
Bob Dumpert barefoot in the park East Brunswick Community Players at Playhouse 22
Martin Honig our town Somerset Valley Players
Mark Kalet lend me a tenor East Brunswick Community Players at Playhouse 22
Russ Ortiz a christmas carol East Brunswick Community Players at Playhouse 22
Steve Lemenille rehearsal for murder Westfield Community Players
Jeff Maschi barefoot in the park East Brunswick Community Players at Playhouse 22

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical

Fang Du the wedding singer Porch Light Productions
Daniel Gonzalez jesus christ superstar Villagers Theatre
Cody Goold the wedding singer Spotlight Players
Thomas Guzzi Jr. the secret garden Broadway Theatre of Pitman
Chris Kubat 42nd street Center Drama
Gary Powell man of lamancha Shore Repertory Theatre Company
RJ Verchaud the wedding singer Porch Light Productions

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play

Diane Clayton book of days Ocean County College
Caroline Levine a christmas carol Somerset Valley players
Ami Martino rehearsal for murder Westfield Community Players
Jane Poppe a flea in her ear Villagers Theatre
Robin Schultz the man who came to dinner Bergen County Players
E. Nicole Spadafino laughter on the 23rd floor Maurer Productions OnStage
Melissa Surrow Hathaway one world one hope Blue State Productions

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical

Ashley Blasland the wedding singer Porch Light Productions
Cristin Charlton the secret garden Broadway Theatre of Pitman
Karen Derby the wedding singer Porch Light Productions
Erin McNerney 42nd street Center Drama
Yakenya Moise aida Maurer Productions OnStage
Judi Parrish the drowsy chaperone Maurer Productions OnStage
Alex Volper 42nd street Center Drama

Outstanding Youth Actor in a Play

Kevin Bizzooco a christmas carol Somerset Valley Players
Jaron Cole the grapes of wrath Chatham Community Players
Nick D’Ambrosia the passion of dracula Center Players
Theo Errig the grapes of wrath Chatham Community Players
Kieran McKenna a christmas carol Somerset Valley Players
Dillon Spear on golden pondSomerset Valley Players
George Wensen midsummer night’s dream Villagers Theatre
Elliot Lee a christmas carol Somerset Valley Playhouse

Outstanding Youth Actor in a Musical

Mike Ferlita once on this island Main Street Theatre Company
Darien Fiorino bigSt. Anne’s Stages
Chance Friedman oliverCranford Dramatic Club
Kevin Hack once on this island Main Street Theatre Company
Ben Izlar Jrthoroughly modern millie ShowKids Invitational Theatre
Logan Jones bigBrick Community Children's Theater
Keegan McManus oliverCranford Dramatic Club
Andrew Plinio thoroughly modern millie ShowKids Invitational Theatre

Outstanding Youth Actress in a Play

Gennie Fabian deep fried everythingCircle Players
Danielle Gordon passion of dracula First Avenue Playhouse
Bridget McGarry the grapes of wrath Chatham Community Players
Julia McKenna a christmas carol Somerset Valley Players
Ariela Nazar-Rosen the man who came to dinner Bergen County Players
Jacqueline Pothier the grapes of wrath Chatham Community Players
Caroline Scott a christmas carol Somerset Valley Players

Outstanding Youth Actress in a Musical

Gabby Baldacchino the goodbye girlPorch Light Players
Kelsey Bock the wedding singer Villagers Theatre
Meredith Brandt 13 the musicalPennington Players
Amanda Galluzzo thoroughly modern millie ShowKids Invitational Theatre
Allie Gorenc the wedding singer Villagers Theatre
Kayla Kirk 13 the musicalPorch Light Players
Natalia Maccaroni 13 the musicalPennington Players
Kaitlin Pang thoroughly modern millie ShowKids Invitational Theatre

Outstanding Production of an Original Musical

Keith E. Brown- Directorlost in the field(life in foster care) The Darress Theater
Ray Dobrovolsky- Producer Greg Scalera- Directorrazia’s shadowEast Brunswick Community Players at Playhouse 22
Ryan Pifher- Producer, Jennifer Boles- Producer, Ryan Pifher- Directoronce upon a christmasPorch Light Productions
Peg Peet- Producer, Craig M. Tiede- Directorbroadway: then and nowOld Library Theater

Outstanding Production of an Original Play

Tom Baldinger – Director, Tom Baldinger – Producer, Tom Baldinger – Authortwo sides of love624 Productions
Bob Denmark – Producer, Bob Lukasik – Producer, Desirée Caro – Director, Arnold Buchiane – Director Loretta Napolitano – Director Jon DeAngelis – Director Joanne Lopresti Scanlon, – Director Desirée Caro – Author Anthony Rubolotta – Author Susan Barsky – Author Pia Wilson – Author G.A. Perrie – Author John Dowgin – Author Thomas Tunnington – AuthorJERSEY VOICES 2011Chatham Community Players
Barry Prag – Director Joe Bagnole – Producer Joe Simonelli – Authorthe ghost in the meadowFirst Avenue Playhouse
Maggie Rogers – Director Elizabeth Barker – Director Kim Samoski – Director Robert Scott Sullivan–Director Catilyn Wright – Director James Walsh – Director Armand Marino – Director Robert Scott Sullivan–Producer Maggie Rogers – Authors Anthony R. Pezzula – Author Joe Starzyk – Author Joe Wohlgemuth – Author Robert Scott Sullivan – Author the tri-state theatre festival South Street Players
Joseph Schreck Jr. – Director Joseph Schreck Jr. – Producer Michael Petti – Producer Adapted by Joseph Schreck Jr. one world one hope Blue State Productions

Outstanding Stage Manager

Alycia Bauch, Kelly Branin, Jeff Cantor aida Maurer Productions OnStage
Lisa Frazee, Michael Petti , one world, one hope Blue State Productions
Beverly Ku-Hamilton 13 the musical Pennington Players
Diane Lenhart thoroughly modern millie SKIT
Joshua Levin leader of the pack Somerset Valley Players
Nicole Magerose man of lamanchaShore Repertory Theatre Company
Mac McCormick mass appealBlue State Productions