2007 Perry Awards

Past Awards: 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001 2000 1999

Winners were announced September 16th 2007

Lifetime Achievement

Bunny Mateosian

Outstanding Community Theatre

Mystic Vision Players

David P. McMenemie Award

Kathy Falcone

NJACT Reviewer of the Year

Alicia Piccone

Outstanding Production of a Musical

Roseann Ruggiero Blood Brothers Chester Theatre Group.
Pat Barry Gypsy Spring Lake
Lois Dyer/Phyllis Meranus The King and I Livingston
Gary Geist/Donna Blum/Robin Shatsky The King and I Marlboro
Donna Glasser/Nick Montesano/Arnold Teixeira Bat Bay NENA Productions
Elizabeth Howard Children of Eden Cranford Dramatic Club
John Maher Follies Bergen County Players
Jan Topoleski My Fair Lady Strand

Outstanding Production of a Play

Debby & Mike Schwartz Mass Appeal Over the Rainbow Production
Pat Carpenter The Drawer Boy Circle Players
Daniel Giordano/Joanne Guarnaccia The Trip to Bountiful Leonia
Tina Lee Things You Need to Know Before the World Ends Villagers
Kay Macrae Angel Street Westfield
Ron Mulligan I Hate Hamlet Nutley Little Theatre
Mark Peterson Dead Man Walking ATC/TLC
Jan Topoleski Rumors Strand

Outstanding Production of an Original Musical

Nick Montesano/Arnold Teixeira Summer Summer Starving Artist
Kenneth G. Craddox A Dead Man Walking Bishop's Kids
Ricky Franco Misfits of Musical Theater Cherry Blossom Players
Rosemarie Lynch When You Wish Upon a Song Boonton Recreation
Debby & Mike Schwartz Diamonds Over the Rainbow Production
Carmella & Kenneth Wolosz Hansel & Gretel Smiling Rhino
Carmella & Kenneth Wolosz Broadway and Beyond Smiling Rhino
Rich Witenberg Vaudeville at Its Bawdy Best Enchanted Players

Outstanding Production of an Original Play

Joe Bagnole Ladies in Lingerie First Ave. Playhouse
Barbara Greco-Brady/Rita Greco Teachers Lounge MVP
Anthony Neri Extreme Unction Somerset Valley Players

Lead Actress in a Musical

Lynn Hart Blood Brothers Chester Theatre Group
Blair Brown The King and I Livingston
Esther Cohen The King and i Marlboro
Laurette Gannon Gypsy Spring Lake
Marianne Green Gypsy Spring Lake
Gina Lupi My Fair Lady Strand
Elizabeth Rzasa Honk Playful Theater
Karyn Thomas Guys and Dolls Our Gang
Tania Willis Bat Boy NENA

Lead Actor in a Musical

David Spadora Godspell Flemington
Joseph Conklin Clue Park Players
Sean Finnerty Urinetown Maplewood
Jeffrey Fiorello Blood Brothers Chester Theatre Group
Zachary Infante Joseprh . . . Dreamcoat CAST
Christopher Pica The King and I Marlboro
Jan Topoleski My Fair Lady Strand
Gonzalo Valencia Tick Tick Boom Cherry Blossom Players

Featured Actress in a Musical

Christine Hull Starting Here Starting Now Leonia
Staci Beth Block World Goes Round Old Library Theater
Aubrey Botsko Bat Boy Cabaret Theatre
Vicky Czarnik For the Glory Cheng/Kelsey
Kaye Gonzales The King and I Livingston
Samantha Hahn Children of Eden Cranford Dramatic Club
Carla Kendall Blood Brothers Chester Theatre Group
Fran Leonardis World Goes Round Old Library Theater
Lauren Renahan Into the Woods Villagers
Julie Waldman Stiel City of Angels Chatham

Featured Actor in a Musical

Steve Bell Follies Bergen County Players
Joe Caruso Closer than Ever First Avenue Playhouse
Ed Egan The King and I Marlboro
Ryan Mulholland Guys and Dolls Our Gang
Sean Openshaw Gypsy Spring Lake
George Plantis Children of Eden Cranford Dramatic Club
Sam Rosalsky Peter Pan JCC Metro
David T. Wills Gypsy Haddon Summer Music Theater

Ensemble Actress in a Musical

Geraldine Baillod Blood Brothers Chester Theatre Group
Andrea Brooks Children of Eden Cranford Dramatic Club
Bridget Burke Weiss Vaudeville Enchanted Players
Irene Caguenguin Summer Summer Starving Artist
Jennifer Guhl Pippin Somerset Valley Players
Patricia Huff Journey to Calvery VPOP Productions
Melody Liberman Grease Smiling Rhino
Emily Phillips Footloose MVP
Lauren Price Godspell Flemington

Ensemble Actor in a Musical

Anthony D'Amato Bat Boy NENA Productions
Peter Baratta Jr. Annie Warbucks Park Players
Mike Bochicchio Guys and Dolls Our Gang
James Grausam Summer Summer Starving Artists
Pete LaBriola Prince and the Pauper Pierrot
David P. McConney Tommy Road Company
John Norascini A Funny Thing . . . Forum Sketch
Rob Tilley The King and I Marlboro
Anthony Tims A Dead Man Walking Bishop's Kids
Frank Todisco Children of Eden Cranford Dramatic Club

Lead Actor in Play

Eric Walby (tie) Mass Appeal Over the Rainbow Production
Ed Faver (tie) The Drawer Boy Circle Players
Christian Fitzgerald Art EVP
Jeffrey Dupree The Real Inspector Hound Leonia
Gus Ibranyi I Hate Hamlet Nutley Little Theatre
Tim Murphy Death of a Salesman Nutley Little Theatre
David Neal Some Things to Know . . . Ends Villagers
Bill Schineller I Hate Hamlet Nutley Little Theatre

Lead Actress in a Play

Rowena Wangenheim The Trip to Bountiful Leonia
Lona Alpert Lost in Yonkers Sayreville
Mary Lawrence Crimes of the Heart Over the Rainbow Production
Beth Painter Living Out Summit
Judy Spiegel Brighton Beach Memoirs Marlboro
Melissa Surow Dead Man Walking ATC/TLC
Syndi Szabo Angel Street Westfield
Beth Willetts Epic Proportions Strand

Featured Actor in a Play

John Pizzigoni Stalag 17 Somerset Valley Players
Todd Jones Glengarry Glen Ross EVP
Jack Hipkins I Hate Hamlet Nutley Little Theatre
Larry Kadish Angels in America Bergen County Players
Brian Merrill Sordid Lives Darress Theatre
Tom Thiel Arsenic and Old Lace Park Players
Doug Spalding The Drawer Boy Circle Players
William VonRoth Death of a Salesman Nutley Little Theatre

Featured Actress in a Play

Jean Habrukowich Death of a Salesman Nutley Little Theatre
Gilda Bettini The Real Inspector Hound Leonia
Cody Dalton The Elephant Man Nutley Little Theatre
Lelli Markey Living Out Summit
Vikki Massuli Rumors Westfield
Sharon Moran Sordid Lives Darress
Michelle Nuccio Importance of Being Earnest Over the Rainbow Production
Mary Anne Paquin Stuart Little Boonton Recreation
Annette Winter Sordid Lives Darress

Ensemble Actor in a Play

Rocco Spoon Jr. Death of a Salesman Nutley Little Theatre
Anthony D'Amato A Midsummer's Night Dream NENA
Thomas DeCaro Lost in Yonkers Center Players
Owen Jones Crimes of the Heart Teaneck
Art Murray I Remember Mama Radburn
Nick Palmieri Breaking Legs Like 40
Travis Rowe Rumors Strand
Jack Rosmarin It's a Scream First Avenue Playhouse

Ensemble Actress in a Play

Dawn Calvery Rumors Westfield
Givanna Robbins And Then There Were None Over the Rainbow Production
Kelsey Burke Mr. Hobbs Vacation Somerset Valley Players
Colleen DeFelice Lost in Yonkers Center Players
Marie Fiorello To Kill a Mockingbird Villagers
Valerie Van Hoosier Angel Street Westfield
Jackie Weiner Angel Street Westfield
Linda Wielkotz The Frog Prince Old Library Theater

Outstanding Young Performer : Actress in a Play

Givanna Robbins The Importance of Being Earnest Over the Rainbow Productions
Corinne Chandler The Crucible Cranford Dramatic Club
Phoebe Crego The Miracle Worker Hudson Theatre Ensemble
Colleen LaBella Brighton Beach Memoirs Marlboro
Carly Maitlin Stuart Little Boonton Rec
Lucy McGrath The Importance of Being Earnest Over the Rainbow Productions
Susan Murray Come Back . . . Jimmy Dean Chatham
Catherine Taylor Brighton Beach Memoirs Marlboro

Outstanding Young Performer Actress in a Musical

Jessica Douglas Bye Bye Birdie Smiling Rhino
Jillian Kimberlin Into the Woods Villagers
Sydney Kobil Prince and the Pauper Pierrot
Anne Leone Gypsy Haddon Summer Music Theatre
Christine Pantile The King and I Marlboro
Carly Seyler The Sound of Music Hexagon Players
Brienna Thurston Annie Warbucks Park Players
Hayli Wolkowitz Tom Sawyer Sayreville

Outstanding Young Performer Actor in a Play

Chris Robertson Dead Man Walking ATC/TLC
Dylan Contreras A Raisin in the Sun Action Theatre Conservatory
A.J. Dramis Brighton Beach Memoirs Marlboro
Jordan Firestein Brighton Beach Memoirs Marlboro
Anthony Greco Lost in Yonkers Center Players
William Kervick The Importance of Being Earnest Over the Rainbow Production
Dale Monroe Our Town Brundage Park
Joseph McKiernan Lost in Yonkers Sayreville

Outstanding Young Male Performer in a Musical

Nick Anastasia Bat Boy NENA
Andrew Betz Gypsy Haddon Summer Music Theatre
Corey Camperciolo Into the Woods Villagers
Adam Darrow Godspell Flemington
Andrew DeMuro Godspell East Hanover
Mahaesh Jayaraman Godspell East Hanover
Brian Komlo Oliver Corpus Christi
Jared Piccone Smokey Joe's Cafe MVP
Tyler Shamy Honk Playful Theater
Andrew Velez The King and I Marlboro

Outstanding Direction of a Musical

Nick Montesano Bat Boy NENA
Sherrie Ahlin Cleary Urinetown Maplewood
Ricky Franco Tick Tick Boom Cherry Blossom
Scott Hart Blood Brothers Chester Theatre Group
John Menter Children of Eden Cranford Dramatic Club
Carolyn B. Newman Peter Pan SKIT
Patrick Starega The King and I Marlboro
Jan Topoleski My Fair Lady Strand
Tim Walling Gypsy Spring Lake

Outstanding Direction of a Play

Randal McCann Some Things You Need To Know Before The World Ends Villagers
Roy Barry/Danielle Barry Stalag 17 Somerset Valley Players
Carol Fisher-Gertner The Trip to Bountiful Leonia
Kethleen Kellaigh Dead Man Walking ATC/TLC
Ron Mulligan I Hate Hamlet Nutley Little Theatre
Joseph Schreck Jr. Mass Appeal Over the Rainbow Production
Jan Topolski Rumors Strand
Gordon Wiener Angel Street Westfield

Outstanding Musical Direction

Timothy Taylor World Goes Round Old Library Theater
Christynn Cardino/Sean Morris Bat Boy NENA
Victoria Casella Follies Bergen County Players
Cindy Dwyer My Fair Lady Strand
Ilene Greenbaum The King and I Livingston
Mary Lough Gypsy Spring Lake
Ruslin Odinstsov The Last Five Years Road Company
Larry Rothweiler Bat Boy Villagers
Regan Ryzuk Blood Brothers Chester Theatre Group

Outstanding Lighting Design for a Musical

Mark Reilly Children of Eden Cranford Dramatic Club
Deanna Ford My Fair Lady Strand
M. Kitty Getlik Winnie the Pooh The Musical Maurer Prod.
Hannah Hendry Blood Brothers Chester Theatre Group
Patrick McGlone The King and I Marlboro
Tyler Mizglewski Nunsations First Avenue Playhouse
Ray Poquette Follies Bergen County Playhouse
Katie Small Bat Boy NENA

Outstanding Lighting Design for a Play

Joseph Porter The Drawer Boy Circle Players
Dominick Abbatiello III Stalag 17 Somerset Valley Players
Paul Carver Some Things You Need . . . Ends Villagers
Deanna Ford Rumors Strand
Bob Murray Angel Street Westfield
Bob Murray The Cemetary Club Westfield
Diana Lopez Epic Proportions Strand
Joseph Schreck Jr. Mass Appeal Over the Rainbow Production

Outstanding Sound Design

Melissa K. Leshchanka Bat Boy Cabaret Theatre
Gerald Beik/Joseph Schreck Jr. Mass Appeal Over the Rainbow Production
Jim Higgins Follies Bergen County Players
Jeff Knapp Blood Brothers Chester Theatre Group
Jan Topoleski Joseph Ficara Rumors Strand
Chris Watson/Nick Barter Starting Here Starting Now Leonia
Gordon Weiner The Drawer Boy Circle Players
Laura Williams Our Town Brundage Park

Outstanding Costume Design for a Musical

Ellen Fitzpatrick Children of Eden Cranford Dramatic Club
Pat Barry/Theresa Condoluci/Mary Jane Burke Gypsy Spring Lake
Marilyn Dickholtz The King and I Marlboro
Patti Johnson Gypsy Haddon Summer Music Theatre
Phil Levesque The King and I Livingston
Jacquie Revier My Fair Lady Strand
Lois Steeves Peter Pan SKIT
Liz Weiss/Pat Noble Clue Park Players

Outstanding Costume Design for a Play

Betty Hetherington & Naomi Yablonsky Angel Street Westfield
Roy Barry/Danielle Barry Stalag 17 Somerset Valley Players
Michele Blum/Bunny Mateosian Angels in America Bergen County Players
Marion Brady/Kate Van Frank I Hate Hamlet Nutley Little Theatre
Faith Dowgin The Drawer Boy Circle Players
Linda Giuditta/Betty Hetherington Rumors Westfield
Fran Harrison The Cemetary Club Westfield
Pat LaRocco/Michelle LaRocco/Chris Leidenfrost The Frog Prince Old Library Theater

Outstanding Properties

Jon Heron The Drawer Boy Circle Players
Kirsten Rani Almeida Stuart Little Boonton Rec
Gerald Beik/Mac McCormick/Joseph Schreck Jr. Mass Appeal Over the Rainbow Production
Punam Bhargava/Doreen Mollenhauer/Sue LaVarco The King and I Livingston
Mary Joachim/Kathie Nubile The Mystery of Irma Vep Bergen County Players
Betty Pilcz/Paula Rosenfeld The King and I Marlboro
Barbara Rubin Angel Street Westfield
Maryanne Vitello Rumors Strand

Outstanding Choreography

Richard Romanko Bat Boy Cabaret Theatre
Macada McMullen Brandl Children of Eden Cranford Dramatic Club
Bill Brisley Blood Brothers Chester Theatre Group
Sharla Herbert Follies Bergen County Players
Maria Mantak Peter Pan SKIT
Nick Montesano Bat Boy NENA
Jessica E. O'Brien West Side Story Our Gang
David Pacheco Gypsy Spring Lake
Cindy Santore/Jennifer Kujawski/Justin Gaines The King and I Livingston
Patrick Starega The King and I Marlboro

Outstanding Stage Management

Sandy Chiappino Follies Bergen County Players
Barbara Gianatto The Drawer Boy Circle Players
Lynn Lampariello Angel Street Westfield
Mac McCormick Mass Appeal Over the Rainbow Production
Roseann Ruggiero Blood Brothers Chester Theatre Group
Stephanie Simons Neal Some Things You Need . . . Ends Villagers
Michael Telposky Starting Here Starting Now Leonia

Outstanding Set Design for a Musical

Jan Topoleski, Crick. Staton, Gina Lupi My Fair Lady Strand
Pat Barry/Joni Doura/Alan Foster/Tim Walling Gypsy Spring Lake
Nick Devlin Peter Pan SKIT
Warren Ferier Starting Here Starting Now Leonia
Hugh Mahon/Jerry Moses The King and I Livingston
Greg Moran Blood Brothers Chester Theatre Group
Betty Pilcz/Jerry Moses/Hugh Mahon/Patrick Starega The King and I Marlboro
Kate Pinner Winnie the Pooh Maurer Prod.
Bob Shindle Oliver Corpus Christi