|
Winners were announced September 18th 2016
Lifetime Achievement
Jerry Hurley
Outstanding Community Theatre
The Road Company
David P. McMenemie Award
Roz Wroblewski
NJACT Nominating Committee Member of the Year
PJ Campacci
Hall of Fame Inductees
- Harriett Osinski
- Patrick Starega
- Bill Morgan
- Joyce Brady
- Lori Fabian
Outstanding Production of a Play
Producer: Chris Furlong, Bob Denmark; Director: Jeffrey
Fiorello |
August:Osage County |
Chatham Players |
Producer: Stephen Catron; Director: Kevern Cameron |
Doubt |
Chester Theatre Group |
Producer and Director: Deborah Bradshaw |
Our Town |
Cumberland County Community College |
Producer: John M. Maurer and Diana Gillman Maurer; Director:
John M. Maurer |
Around the World in 80 Days |
Maurer Productions Onstage |
Producer: Sally M. Page; Director: Judi Parrish |
The Diary of Anne Frank |
Pennington Players |
Producer: Lou Stalsworth, Kate Pinner; Director: Lou
Stalsworth |
August:Osage County |
PinnWorth Productions |
Producer: Andy Gordaniere,Director: Jerome Arthur John |
Fences |
Villagers Theatre |
Outstanding Production of a Musical
Producer: Richard Monteiro; Director: Zita Geoffroy-Heinz |
I Do! I Do! |
Edison Valley Playhouse |
Producer: Brian Remo; Director: Patrick Starega |
American Idiot |
Fearless |
Producer: Gina Buongiomo; Director: Patrick Mahn |
Billy Elliot |
Hexagon Players |
Producers: Adam Neary, Peter Riga and Jay Sundell; Director: Mary Lynn Dobson |
1776 |
Playhouse 22 |
Producers: Diane Lehnert, Carolyn B. Newman; Director: Thomas
Newman |
Me and My Girl |
Skit |
Producer: Lauri Hudson; Director: Susan Baldino Jones |
Jekyll & Hyde |
The Road Company |
Producers: Donna Kimberlin, Roz Wroblewski; Director: Marie
Fiorello |
Blood Brothers |
Villagers Theatre |
Outstanding Original Production of a Play
Producer: Fearless Productions: Director and Playwright: Mike Sokol |
Horshoes |
Fearless Productions. |
Producers: Bob Denmark; Directors:Lyn Polan, Arnold Buchane, Scott Baird, Kimberly Jackson, Kevern Cameron, Joann Scanlon; Playwrights: Ralph Greco, Karen JP Howes,
Kimberly Jackson, John AC Kennedy, Nicole ? |
Jersey Voices |
Chatham Players |
Producer: Joe Bagnole; Director and Playwright: Eric
Hackler |
I, Suspect |
First Avenue Playhouse |
Producer: Fearless Productions Director: Jerry Appel Playwright: Jared Kelner |
A Promise to Your Mother |
Fearless Productions |
Outstanding Original Production of a Musical
Producer Ryan and Jenn Pifher;Director: Ryan Pifher;
Playwright: Jon Provan |
Cracked |
Porchlight Productions |
Producer: Joseph Schreck, Jr. and Denise PannulloDirector:
Joseph Schreck, Jr. |
Broadway Backwards |
St. Phillips Players |
Producer: David Maglione and Howard Whitmore; Director: Mikaela
Kafka; Playwright: David Maglione |
Wendy's Shadow |
Mystic Vision Players |
Producer: Tim Timbrook; Director Lawrence Francis; Playwright:
Lawrence Francis |
Luv Tugs |
The Darress Theatre |
Producer: Brendon Joel Bartlett; Director: Mollie Gash |
Sing Me A Story |
Old Library Theatre |
Producer: Christine Knitel, Dawn Green; Director: Christine
Knitel |
Summer Lovin' |
St. Anne Stages |
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play
Diane Gilch |
Doubt |
Chester Theatre Group |
Diane Parker |
Fences |
Villagers Theatre |
Elena Marie Chalcraft |
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? |
Main Street Theatre Company |
Judi Laganga |
August: Osage County |
Chatham Players |
Kate Daley |
The Actor's Nightmare/Sister Mary Ignatius Explains It All |
InterAct Productions |
Liza Harris |
August: Osage County |
Chatham Players |
Lynn Langone |
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? |
Fearless Productions |
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musial
Shannon Doyle |
The Addams Family |
Playful Theatre Productions |
Monique Bosrock |
Billy Elliot |
Hexagon Players |
Jennie Knackstedt |
Jekyll & Hyde |
The Road Company |
Brittany Dolinar |
The Last Five Years |
Defining Moments Theater Company |
Denise Jobes |
Blood Brothers |
Villagers Theatre |
Cat Tierney |
The Addams Family |
Playful Theatre Productions |
Joelle Moses |
Dreamgirls |
Axelrod Performing Arts Center |
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play
Ted Wrigley |
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf |
Fearless Productions |
Matthew Cassidy |
Arsenic & Old Lace |
M&M Productions |
Garrett Gaallinot |
Boeing Boeing |
Somerset Valley Players |
Eric McDonough |
Arsenic & Old Lace |
M&M Productions |
Dan Keyser |
Around the World in 80 Days |
Maurer Productions Onstage |
Dale Monroe |
Doubt |
Chester Theatre Group |
Christopher Patti |
Boeing Boeing |
Somerset Valley Players |
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical
Craig M. Tiede |
I Do! I Do! |
Edison Valley Playhouse |
Drew Cyburt |
The Wild Party |
Fearless Productions |
J. Marshall Evans |
Big River |
InterAct Productions |
Matthew Muccigrossi |
Mary Poppins |
Yardley Players |
Michael Schiumo |
1776 |
Playhouse 22 |
Peter Horn |
Spamalot |
Chatham Players |
Robert Nicholson |
Billy Elliot |
Hexagon Players |
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play
Peter Reimann |
A Few Good Men |
Playhouse 22 |
Mike Burdick |
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf |
Fearless Productions |
Kurt Penney |
Around the World in 80 Days |
Maurer Productions Onstage |
Frederick J. Philip, Jr. |
Fences |
Villagers Theatre |
Fred Dennehey |
A Few Good Men |
Playhouse 22 |
Bob Mackasek |
August: Osage County |
Chatham Players |
Axel Carrion |
A Few Good Men |
Playhouse 22 |
Christopher Patt`i |
Boeing Boeing |
Somerset Valley Players |
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical
Trevor Jones |
Big River |
InterAct Productions |
Sean Casey |
Jekyll & Hyde |
The Road Company |
Roger Dornbierer |
1776 |
Playhouse 22 |
Mike Patierno |
Spamalot |
Chatham Players |
Joseph Laurino |
Spamalot |
Chatham Players |
Chris Learn |
Big River |
InterAct Productions |
Chip Prestera |
Spamalot |
Chatham Players |
Brendan Joel Bartlett |
Forum |
Old Library Theatre |
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play
Susie Spiedel |
August: Osage County |
Chatham Players |
Shawna Lagan |
Boeing Boeing |
Somerset Valley Players |
Laurie Hardy |
Boeing Boeing |
Somerset Valley Players |
Jackie Jacobi |
Doubt |
Chester Theatre Group |
Cynthia Smith Barry |
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof |
Old Library Theatre |
Brittany Haydock |
Last of the Red Hot Lovers |
Teaneck New Theatre |
Anamaria Kalet |
Lost In Yonkers |
Playhouse 22 |
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical
Stacy Morin |
A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum |
Old Library Theatre |
Madison Washer |
The Wild Party |
Fearless |
Lori Quann |
Billy Elliot |
Hexagon Players |
Jo Ellen Miller Burton |
1776 |
Playhouse 22 |
Jaimie McMillan |
The Addams Family |
Playful Theatre Productions |
Ingrid Perez-Martin |
In the Heights |
The Road Company |
Gina Clavelli |
Billy Elliot |
Hexagon Players |
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
Peter Sauer |
August: Osage County |
PinnWorth Productions |
Darren Tolentino |
A Few Good Men |
Playhouse 22 |
Malek Abdul-Khaalig |
Fences |
Villagers Theatre |
Gus Ibranyi |
August: Osage County |
Chatham Playhouse |
Lawrence Jackson |
Fences |
Villagers Theatre |
Ross Pohling |
Veronica's Room |
Westfield Community Players |
Seth Newfield |
Hamlet |
Fearless Productions |
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
Howard Fischer |
Spamalot |
Chatham Players |
Dwight Merritt |
Blood Brothers |
Villagers Theatre |
Carlos Barrera |
In the Heights |
The Road Company |
Armando Mendez |
Jekyll & Hyde |
The Road Company |
Jarrod Scott |
Dreamgirls |
Axelrod Performing Arts Center |
Peter Sauer |
The Fantastiks |
PinnWorth Productions |
Ethan Lynch |
1776 |
Playhouse 22 |
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play
Victoria Waumanas |
Hurley Burley |
Fearless Productions |
Terry Sturtevant |
Superior Donuts |
The Summit Playhouse |
Tasha R. Williams |
Doubt |
Chester Theatre Group |
Sky Spiegel Monroe |
August: Osage County |
Chatham Players |
Kristina Hernandez |
Hurley Burley |
Fearless Productions |
Julia Valentine |
Lend Me a Tenor |
Edison Valley Playhouse |
Joan Hoffman |
Lend Me a Tenor |
Edison Valley Playhouse |
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
Meka Ward |
Dreamgirls |
Axelrod Performing Arts Center |
Lisa Sudfield |
Blood Brothers |
Villagers Theatre |
Katie Hilosky |
Blood Brothers |
Villagers Theatre |
Debbie Lingel |
1776 |
Playhouse 22 |
Brittaney Duhaney |
Big River |
InterAct Productions |
Ashley Seldon |
Aida |
Old Library Theatre |
April Lindley |
Jekyll & Hyde |
The Road Company |
Outstanding Youth Actor in a Play
Evan Braasch |
The Diary of Anne Frank |
Pennington Players |
Gabriel Amaroso |
Rabbit Hole |
Edison Valley Playhouse |
James Jones |
Eye of God |
Circle Players |
Joey Kalet |
Lost In Yonkers |
Playhouse 22 |
Rupert Muson |
The Actor's Nightmare/Sister Mary Ignatius Explains It All |
InterAct Productions |
Ryan Gordon |
Lost In Yonkers |
Playhouse 22 |
Samuel Moffett |
A Christmas Carol |
Playhouse 22 |
Outstanding Youth Actor in a Musical
Will Ehren |
Big River |
InterAct Productions |
Parker Fullmore |
Billy Elliot |
Hexagon Players |
Justin Lopez |
Me and My Girl |
Skit |
Dominik Faruolo |
Mary Poppins |
Brick Children's Community Theatre |
Bobby Becht |
Billy Elliot |
Hexagon Players |
Avery Stoker |
Me and My Girl |
Skit |
Andrew Plinio |
Me and My Girl |
Skit |
Outstanding Youth Actress in a Play
Heaven Michelle McCoy |
Fences |
Villagers Theatre |
Isabel Kinney |
The Diary of Anne Frank |
Pennington Players |
Mackenzie Miller |
Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike |
Dover Little Theatre |
Madelyn Barocy |
Picnic |
Villagers Theatre |
Marissa Marciano |
A Christmas Carol |
Playhouse 22 |
Phoebe Hall |
A Christmas Carol |
Playhouse 22 |
Outstanding Youth Actress in a Musical
Courtney Bulger |
The Drowsy Chaperone |
Aspire Performing Arts Company |
Juliana Grillo |
Me and My Girl |
Skit |
Kate Landino |
Little Women |
Porchlight Productions |
Marissa Duveau |
Mary Poppins |
Brick Children's Community Theatre |
Melissa Gaeta Montijo |
Annie Warbucks |
Park Players |
Nadia Nale |
Annie Warbucks |
Park Players |
Paige Whitmore |
Me and My Girl |
Skit |
Outstanding Direction of a Play
John M. Maurer |
Around The World in 80 Days |
Maurer Productions Onstage |
Jeffrey Fiorello |
August: Osage County |
Chatham Players |
Todd Bennington |
Boeing Boeing |
Somerset Valley Players |
Judi Parrish |
Diary of Anne Frank |
Pennington Players |
Kevern Cameron |
Doubt |
Chester Theatre |
Jerome Arthur John |
Fences |
Villagers Theatre |
Jim Walsh |
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf |
Fearless Productions |
Outstanding Direction of a Musical
Zita Jeffrey-Heinz |
I Do! I Do! |
Edison Valley Playhouse |
Patrick Starega |
American Idiot |
Fearless |
Nicholas Clarey |
Big River |
InterAct Productions |
Mary Lynn Dobson |
1776 |
Playhouse 22 |
Marie Fiorello |
Blood Brothers |
Villagers Theatre |
James Mosser |
Spamalot |
Chatham Players |
Frank Borrelli |
The Last Five Years |
Defining Moments Theater Company |
Outstanding Lighting Design of a Play
Suzanne Wengryn |
The Musican Comedy Murders of 1940 |
Villagers Theatre |
M. Kitty Getlik |
The Diary of Anne Frank |
Pennington Players |
Shawn McGovern |
Our Town |
Cumberland Community College |
Elyse Halloran |
In Love and Warcraft |
Circle Players |
Tim Cary |
Fences |
Villagers Theatre |
Richard Hennessy |
August: Osage County |
Chatham Players |
Judi Parrish |
Around the World in 80 Days |
Maurer Productions Onstage |
Outstanding Lighting Design of a Musical
Mark Reilly |
American Idiot |
Cranford Dramatic Club |
Erin Tayoor |
Billy Elliot |
Hexagon Players |
Zach Pizza |
Big River |
InterAct Productions |
Julian Denison and Barry deVersterre |
Me and My Girl |
Skit |
Caitlin Dubois |
Shrek |
The Off Broadstreet Players |
Steve Pracillio and Lauri Hudson |
In The Heights |
The Road Company |
Dan Schulze |
Blood Brothers |
Villagers Theatre |
Outstanding Sound Design of a Play
Marc Rogol |
A Few Good Men |
Playhouse 22 |
Adam Wolff |
August: Osage County |
PinnWorth Productions |
John Dowgin |
Dinner With Friends |
Circle Players |
Jerome Arthur John |
Fences |
Villagers Theatre |
Paul Kaytes |
In Love and Warcraft |
Circle Players |
Scott Coumbe |
Our Town |
Cumberland Community College |
Judi Parrish |
The Musical Comedy Murders of 1940 |
Villagers Theatre |
Outstanding Sound Design of a Musical
Andy Gordaniere |
Blood Brothers |
Villagers Theatre |
Alyssa Orbaczewshi, Mark Kozachyn |
Jekyll & Hyde |
The Road Company |
Thomas Newman |
Me and My Girl |
Skit |
Monica Alia |
1776 |
Playhous 22 |
Jonny Dive |
Billy Elliot |
Hexagon Players |
Pat De Fusco |
Aida |
Haddonfield Plays & Players |
Timothy James, Tim O'Neill, Jose Gonzalez |
American Idiot |
Fearless |
Outstanding Costume Design of a Play
Bernice Garfield Zita, Jill Zarta |
A Doll's House |
Center Players Freehold |
Beth Koperwhats |
A Few Good Men |
Playhouse 22 |
Anthony Remer and John M. Maurer |
Around the World in 80 Days |
Maurer Productions Onstage |
Lauren Wood, Bamby |
Boeing Boeing |
Somerset Valley Players |
Kalinda Solomon |
In Love and Warcraft |
Circle Players |
Brooke Luciano |
Our Town |
Cumberland Community College |
Sally M. Page |
The Diary of Ann Frank |
Pennington Players |
Outstanding Costume Design of a Musical
Kathy Mulvaney, Lorraine Brown, Tami Burton, Penny Chandler, Angela Dineen |
Mary Poppins |
Brick Children's Community Theatre |
Cheryl Galante, Christina Kirk |
Spamalot |
Chatham Players |
Elayne Wishart and Zita Geoffroy-Heinz |
I Do! I Do! |
Edison Valley Playhousee |
Nicole Lukaitis, Roxanne Paul,Krisin Foreman |
Aida |
Haddonfield Plays & Players |
Ruth Rittman, Michele Rittman, Koren Zander and Donna Reed |
The Addams Family |
Playful Theatre Productions |
Sue Tackacs |
1776 |
Playhouse 22 |
Lois Steves, Kristin Gallagher, Sue Hostler |
Me and My Girl |
Skit |
Outstanding Properties in a Play
Diana Gilman Maurer and John Maurer |
Around the World in 80 Days |
Maurer Productions Onstage |
Tish Lum, Kate Pierce |
August: Osage County |
Chatham Players |
Jim Petro |
August: Osage County |
PinnWorth Productions |
Diane Teichman |
Dinner With Friends |
Circle Players |
Timothy James |
Fences |
Villagers Theatre |
Diane Teichman |
In Love and Warcraft |
Circle Players |
Emily Russoniello |
The Musical Comedy Murders of 1940 |
Villagers Theatre |
Outstanding Properties in a Musical
Marisa Procopio |
1776 |
Playhouse 22 |
Linda Conover |
Billy Elliot |
Hexagon Players |
Corrine Chandler |
Blood Brothers |
Villagers Theatre |
Rich Monteiro, Zuta Geoffroy-Heinz, Bernard J. Solomon |
I Do! I Do! |
Edison Valley Playhouse |
Denise Lallier |
In The Heights |
The Road Company |
Denise Lallier |
Jekyll & Hyde |
The Road Company |
Kate Pierce, Tish Lum |
Spamalot |
Chatham Players |
Outstanding Choreography
Bernard J. Solomon |
I Do! I Do! |
Edison Valley Playhouse |
Elizabeth Piccoli |
Billy Elliot |
Hexagon Players |
Heather Campagno |
Mary Poppins |
Brick Children's Community Theatre |
Jennifer Williams |
Spamalot |
Chatham Players |
John P. Stephan |
Shrek |
The Off Broadstreet Players |
Megan Gecik and Maria Mantek |
Me and My Girl |
Skit |
Patrick Starega and Phil Solomon |
American Idiot |
Fearless |
Outstanding Music Direction
Patrick Phillips |
Spamalot |
Chatham Players |
Heather Campanga |
Mary Poppins |
Brick Children's Community Theatre |
Mark Mc Gee |
I Do! I Do! |
Edison Valley Playhouse |
Rory Chalcraft |
Blood Brothers |
Villagers Theatre |
Holland Jancaitis |
Big River |
InterAct Productions |
Bruce De La Cruz |
American Idiot |
Fearless |
Raymond Zipf |
1776 |
Playhouse 22 |
Outstanding Scenic Design of a Play
Bernice Garfield Zita |
Crossing Delancey |
Center Players Freehold |
Andrea Sickler, Roy Pancirov, Bob Lucasik |
August: Osage County |
Chatham Players |
Kevern Cameron, Stephen Catron |
Doubt |
Chester Theatre Group |
John M. Maurer, Emily Russoniello, Jeff Canter |
Around the World in 80 Days |
Maurer Productions Onstage |
Kevin Hoovler, Laura Byrne-Cristiano |
Light Up The Sky |
Studio Players |
Roy Pancirov |
Superior Donuts |
The Summit Playhouse |
Bree Guell |
Picnic |
Villagers Theatre |
Outstanding Scenic Design of a Musical
Dorothy Bitetto |
1776 |
Playhouse 22 |
Brian Remo, Hannah Smythe |
American Idiot |
Fearless |
Chris Abott, Megan Ferentinos, Alan Van Antwerp |
American Idiot |
Cranford Dramatic Club |
Nicholas Clarey |
Big River |
InterAct Productions |
Barry deVersterre, Chris Brynildsen, Amy Whitmore |
Me and My Girl |
Skit |
Bob Lukasik, Roy Pancirov |
Spamalot |
Chatham Players |
Bryan Schendinger |
The Addams Family |
Playful Theatre Productions |
Outstanding Stage Manager of a Play
Shannon Rivers |
Miracle on 34th Street |
Somerset Valley Players |
Outstanding Stage Manager of a Musical
Justin Meek |
In The Heights |
The Road Company |
|
|