2004 Perry Awards

Past Awards: 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001 2000 1999

Winners were announced September 19th 2004

Lifetime Achievement

Vita (Rita) Greco

Outstanding Community Theatre

Westfield Community Players

David P. McMenemie Award

No Award

NJACT Nominating Committee Member of the Year

Fran Nikovits

Outstanding Production of a Musical

Leslie Reagoso La Cage Aux Folles 4th Wall Musical Theater
Stephanie Youngman My Fair Lady Villagers
Richard Hennessy The Spitfire Grill Chatham
Rita Greco Little Shop of Horrors Mystic Vision Players
Carolyn B. Newman Bye Bye Birdie ShowKids Invitational Theatre
Nick Montesano Merrily We Roll Along NENA Productions
Hoffman LaRoche The Music Man Roche Players

Outstanding Production of a Play

Michele Roth Beauty Queen of Leenane; Bergen County Players
Penny Buccafur/Bill C. Fikaris Sordid Lives Players Theater Company
Catherine Rowe Pherson Proof Villagers
Mark Taylor Cripple of Inishmaan Circle Players
Mark Ilardi Lend me a Tenor Sayreville Main Street
Jay Sundell 2 on the Isle, 3 in a Van East Brunswick Community Players
Joanne Smith Proof Attic Ensemble

Outstanding Production of an Original Musical

Anthony Greco / Barbara Greco-Brady American Rapture Mystic Vision Players
Tena Craddox Dead Man Walking Bishops Kid Gospel
Carmela Wolosz A Night of Broadway Magic Smiling Rhino Theater
Frank D’Agostino / Dennis Liotta My Heinous Life Over The Rainbow Productions
Christopher Guell A Night at the Movies St. Genesius
Tommy Lawrence A Musical Salute to Richard Rodgers Old Library Theater

Outstanding Production of an Original Play

Christopher Budinich Poems from Under the Pooltable Spotlight Theater
Joe Bagnole Men are Dogs First Ave. Playhouse
Joe Bagnole Dirty Old Men with Guns First Ave. Playhouse
Michael Perricone And of the Son Over The Rainbow Productions
Erica Fineman Bertoli; Pot Luck Over The Rainbow Productions

Lead Actress in a Musical

Danielle Freid (tie) Annie Livingston Community Players
Christie Oakes (tie) The Music Man The Enchanted Players
Heather Ferguson My Fair Lady Villagers
Tara Wilson Beams Merrily We Roll Along NENA Productions
Sharon Kenny Fame Pennington Players
Katie Meo Bye Bye Birdie ShowKids Invitational Theatre
Wanda Toro Little Shop of Horrors Mystic Vision Players

Lead Actor in a Musical

Bobby Selig La Cage Aux Folles 4th Wall Musical Theater
Michael Anthony Crea Fame Pennington Players
Richard Herzog Fiddler on the Roof Marlboro
Tommy LaBue Jesus Christ Superstar St Anne Stages.
Salvador Navarro The Fantastics Studio Players
Bob Schwarz The Music Man Roche Players
Antonious Thigpen Dead Man Walking Bishop Kids Gospel

Featured Actress in a Musical

Suzanne Houston The Spitfire Grill Peddie
Melissa Dennen Kiss Me Kate Villagers
Sarah Dunlap American Rapture Mystic Vision Players
Linda Gerdes Nunsense St. Paul’s Players
Juliet Pratt Follies in Concert Maplewood Strollers
Cara Scharf Fame Pennington Players
Elyse Tirrell Les Mis, Junior Sayreville Main Street

Featured Actor in a Musical

Robert Carito Nunsense Amen! Park Players
Michael J. Ciuffo Best Little Whorehouse in Texas Sayreville Main Street
Joseph D. Conklin Man of LaMancha Park Players
James Counihan Footloose Ocean County College
Ben Liebert Sweeney Todd Brundage Park Player
Mark Liebert The Fantastics Studio Players
Joel Newman HONK ShowKids Invitational Theatre

Ensemble Actress in a Musical

Lorraine Gunther Best Little Whorehouse in Texas Sayreville Main Street
Joanne C. Counihan Footloose Ocean County College
Heather Farfretto West Side Story Phoenix Productions
Leslie Hockman Pippin St. Genesius
Claudia Huegel; Starting Here, Starting Now Nutley Little Theater
Leigh Ann Johnson Brigadoon CAST
Stephanie Tyson Pippin Marlboro Players

Ensemble Actor in a Musical

Todd Gregoire The Spitfire Grill Peddie Players
Michael Breen West Side Story Phoenix Productions
Gideon Dabi The Music Man Enchanted Players
Paul Nichols Joseph….Dreamcoat St. Genesius
Frank Todisco A Night of Broadway Magic Smiling Rhino Theater
Anthony Vitalo Merrily We Roll Along NENA Productions
Bobby Weitzenhofer Schoolhouse Rock LIVE Old Library Theater

Lead Actor in Play

Darren Ross Cripple of Inishmaan Circle Players
Keith Conway Rashomon Bairds Jewel Theater
Yianni Digaletos Dracula Over The Rainbow Productions
Jon Heron Murder Among Friends Westfield
Micky Splitz Poems from Under the Pool Table Spotlight Theater
Michael Squitieri Brighton Beach Memoirs Margate
Michel Sundberg Don’t Drink the Water Somerset Valley Players

Lead Actress in a Play

Terri Sturtevant WIT Somerset Valley Players
Ellen Cusick Cripple of Inishmaan Circle Players
Micki Kaplan Brighton Beach Memoirs Margate
Gina Lupi Prime of Miss Jean Brodie; Ocean County College
Catherine Rowe Arcadia East Brunswick Community Players
Theresa Simpson Beauty Queen of Leenane Bergen County Players
Leslie Wheeler Men are Dogs First Ave. Playhouse
Lisa Alford Miracle Worker Somerset Valley Players

Featured Actor in a Play

Will Jarred Beauty Queen of Leenane Bergen County Players
Leon Acosta Nuts Attic Ensemble
Bill Giannelli Diary of Anne Frank Conservatory Theater
Doug McLaughlin Proof Maplewood
Ed Ortiz Sordid Lives Players Theater Company
Rocco Spoon Poems from under the Pool Table Spotlight Theater
Jason Sprague The Laramie Project Nutley Little Theater

Featured Actress in a Play

Rollin Gardner Beauty Queen of Leenane Bergen County Players
Laura Byrne-Cristiano Gemini Theater Under the Stars
Doreen DiBenedetto Sordid Lives Players Theater Company
Carol Fisher Sordid Lives Players Theater Company
Kelly Kilcoyne Complete Works of Shakespeare Old Library Theater
Mary Quinn Cripple of Inishmaan Circle Players
Susan Polk Proof Attic

Ensemble Actor in a Play

> >
Christopher Carbone Men are Dogs First Ave. Playhouse
Gerry Appel Arcadia East Brunswick Community Players
Tommy John Donaldson Taming of the Shrew Theater Under the Stars
John Luckstone Murder Among Friends Westfield
Ken Magos Midsummer Nights Dream Maplewood Strollers
Bret Molotsky The Underpants Triple Threat
Bill Greville Fanny’s First PlayTeaneck New Theater

Ensemble Actress in a Play

> > > > > >
Samantha MaidlowDracula Over The Rainbow Productions
Aubrey BotskoThe Sunshine BoysVillagers
Toni Lynn DowneyThe Odd Couple Westfield
Debbie Fliegauf Don’t Drink the Water Somerset Valley Players
Joan Kerber Other Peoples Money Triple Threat
Joyce Porter The Odd Couple Westfield
Betty Slevin Midsummer Nights Dream Maplewood Strollers

Outstanding Young Female Performer

Alison Strong Charlie Brown Park Players
Julia Knitel Annie St Anne Stages.
Deanna Z. Palermo Anything Goes ShowKids Invitational Theatre
Lauren Price Charlie Brown Flemington-Raritan
Krysten Wagner The Music Man Enchanted Players
Nicole Weaver Charlie Brown Flemington-Raritan

Outstanding Young Male Performer

Justin Bellero Pippin St. Genesius
Angelo DeFazio Oliver Playhouse at East Hanover
Andrew Demuro Charlie Brown Flemington
Amed Logromo Charlie Brown Park Players
Kyle Lee A Christmas Story Sketch
Justin Long Joseph…Dreamcoat Leonia Summer Stage
Chris Robertson Diary of Anne Frank Conservatory
Alexander Zelenty Big Enchanted Players

Outstanding Direction of a Musical

Carolyn B. Newman Bye Bye Birdie SKIT
Greg Allen La Cage Aux Folles 4th Wall Musical Theater
Bonnie Brotman Cusack Fame Pennington Players
Mary Lynn Dobson My Fair Lady Villagers
Mark Ilardi/Patrick Starega Les Mis, Junior Sayreville Main Street
Nick Montesano Merrily We Roll Along NENA Productions
Trent VanDoren Little Shop of Horrors Mystic Vision Players

Outstanding Direction of a Play

Paul Zeller Proof Attic Ensemble
Christopher Budinich Poems from Under the Pool table Spotlight Theater
Mary Lynn Dobson 2 on the Isle, 3 in a Van East Brunswick Community Players
Bill C. Fikaris Sordid Lives Players Theater Company
Linda Giordano; Wit Somerset Valley Players
Andrew Parks Midsummer nights Dream Circle Players
Jacqueline McElroy-Poquette Beauty Queen of Leenane Bergen County Players
Outstanding Musical Direction
Phil Maue Merrily We Roll Along NENA Productions
Jill Carito Nunsense Amen! Park Players
Ilene Greenbaum Annie Livingston
Patrick Horan La Cage Aux Folles 4th Wall Musical Theater
Mark McGee My Fair Lady Villagers
John Palermo Bye Bye Birdie ShowKids Invitational Theatre
Melissa Stelzenmueller The Gondoliers Iron Mt. Stage

Outstanding Lighting Design

Richard Klein Showboat Montclair Operetta
Richard Hennessy The Spitfire Grill Chatham
Mark Reilly Crazy For You Plainfield Summer Drama
Moe Rios Dracula Over The Rainbow Productions
Bob Shindle Poems from Under the Pool Table Spotlight Theater
William Simonelli Man of LaMancha Strand
Patrick McGlone Joseph…Dreamcoat Temple Shalom Players

Outstanding Sound Design

Andrew Halasz Poems from Under the Pool Table Spotlight Theater
Marc Caruso Nunsense St. Pauls Players
Rob DeScherer Beauty Queen of Lennane Bergen County Players
Skip Volkle The Mousetrap Haddonfield Players
Willie Weist American Rapture Mystic Vision Players
Moe Rios Dracula Over The Rainbow Productions
Chris Tekerian Joseph JCC Metro west

Outstanding Costume Design

Dot Carrol Bye Bye Birdie ShowKids Invitational Theatre
Marilyn Dickholtz Fiddler…Roof Marlboro Players
Carole Fisher/Ed Oritz Sordid Lives; Players Theater Company
Jennifer Greg / Sharon Kubiak / Jay Stevens Scarlet Pimpernel Pennington Players
Sharron Jung 1776 GB Productions
Jodi Katz Scarlet Pimpernel Triple Threat
Jim Parks,Jr. Midsummer Nights Dream Circle Players

Outstanding Properties

Joan Arkinson The Music Man Roche Players
Nancy Ashwell My Fair Lady Villagers
Penny Buccafuri/Ed Ortiz Sordid Lives Players Theater Company
Natalia Cruz/Alice Failla/Carmela Rudick Charlie Brown Park Players
Cliff Dreispan Beauty Queen of Lennane Bergen County Players
Linda Giordano/Jonathan Wierzbicki; Wit Somerset Valley Players
Linda Ziegler; Poems from Under the Pooltable Spotlight Theater

Outstanding Choreography

Maria Mantak Bye Bye Birdie ShowKids Invitational Theatre
Danielle Aldrich-Babicz The Music Man Roche Players
Patti O’Brien; Crazy For You Plainfield Summer Drama
Terese Opiela Joseph Smiling Rhino Theater
David Pacheco/Q West Side Story Phoenix Productions
Jillian Potash Fame Pennington Players
Holly VanHise My Fair Lady Villagers

Outstanding Stage Management

Anne Bertasso The Music Man Roche Player
Eddie Capuano Sordid Lives Players Theater Company
Sandra Chiappino Beauty Queen of Leenane Bergen County Players
Bryn E. Farace Man of LaMancha Strand Theater
Debbie Guarini/Pat Noble Charlie Brown Park Players
Louise Lahive The Laramie Project Nutley Little Theater
Cheryl Rossillo Poems from Under the Pooltable Spotlight Theater

Outstanding Set Design

Jim Parks, Sr. Two on the Isle, Three in a Van; East Brunswick Community Players
Patti Billow; The Mousetrap Haddonfield Plays & Players
Tony Kirk/ Elaine Monks / Diana Roth The Sound of Music St. Catherine’s
Chris McVey Beauty Queen of Leenane Bergen County Players
Christopher Parks Noises Off Villagers
Neil Prince Prime of Miss Jean Brodie Ocean County College
Mary Ann Murphy Proof Attic Ensemble