2013 Perry Awards

Past Awards: 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001 2000 1999

Winners were announced September 22nd 2013

Lifetime Achievement

Linda Giordano

Outstanding Community Theatre

Pennington Players

David P. McMenemie Award

Rich Kowalski

NJACT Nominating Committee Member of the Year

Dave McGarth

Hall of Fame Inductees

  • Chris Fitzgerald - NJACT
  • Joseph Schreck Jr. - NJACT
  • Amy Levine- NJACT
  • Barbara Jude Brady - NJACT
  • Larry Rothweiler - NJACT
  • Ilene Greenbaum -Music Director
  • Guy Suabedissen -Scenic Designer
  • Judi Madigan -Lighting Designer
  • Mark Melamed -Director
  • Sue Takacs -Costume Designer

Outstanding Production of a Play

Jon Heron- Producer, Eric Walby- Director becky’s new car Circle Players
James Dorio- Producer, Ted Wioncek III- Director completely hollywood abridged The Eagle Theatre
Ed Faver- Producer, Jessica Darrow Sherman- Director hamlet Circle Players
John Czekaj- Producer, Jan Topoleski-Director the 39 steps Shore Repertory Theater Company
Faith Dowgin- Producer, John P. Dowgin-Director the 39 steps Circle Players
Bob Szita- Producer, Bernice Garfield-Szita-Director the cemetary club Center Players
Bill Seesselberg- Producer, Bill Martinak-Director waiting for godot Edison Valley Playhouse

Outstanding Production of a Musical

John M. Maurer- Producer, Diana Gilman Maurer-Producer, John M. Maurer- Director avenue q Maurer Productions onStage
Joseph Ficarra- Producer, Jan Topoleski-Director scrooge Shore Repertory Theater Company
Ryan Pifher- Producer, Jenn Pifher- Producer, Ryan Pifher- Director the 25th annual putnam county spelling bee Porch Light Productions
Leslie Reagoso- Producer, Patrick Horan-Director the fantasticks Chatham Community Players
Sherry D. Schnepp- Producer, Jessica O'Brien- Director the last five years Our Gang Players
Elizabeth Howard- Producer, Mary Webb- Director, Ken Webb Director the music man Cranford Dramatic Club
Sherry D. Schnepp- Producer, Jessica O'Brien-Director me and my girl Our Gang Players

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play

Joe Buz god’s favorite Villagers Theatre
James Collins boeing-boeing Stages at Camden
Heinley Gaspard fences Hackensack Theater Company
Wayne Harris the normal heart Circle Players
Rick Holloway the normal heart Circle Players
Todd W. Jones a behanding in spokane Circle Players
Anthony Younes hamlet Circle Players

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical

Paul Aiello the music man Cranford Dramatic Club
Sean Elias joseph and the amazing technicolor dreamcoat Pleasant Valley Productions
AJ Mendini hair The Eagle Theatre
Ryan PJ Mulholland me and my girl Our Gang Players
Salvador Navarro the fantasticks Chatham Community Players
Jeff Price sunday in the park with george East Brunswick Community Players-Playhouse 22
Clayton Raithel the 25th annual putnam county spelling bee Porch Light Productions
Craig Tiede jekyll and hyde Old Library Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play

Faith Dowgin the normal heart Circle Players
Hanna Hale the 39 steps Shore Repertory Theater Company
Gloria Lamoureux becky’s new car Circle Players
Jennifer Nasta Zefutie THE MIRACLE WORKER Pennington Players
Kate Soriano plaza suite interACT Productions
Elissa Strell the taming of the shrew Chatham Community Players
Terri Sturtevant jersey voices 2012 Chatham Community Players
Jill Zaitchick the cemetary club Center Players

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical

Jeannie Knackstedt my way The Eagle Theatre
Judi LaGanga nunsense Edison Valley Players
Danielle Meola Valencia joseph and the amazing technicolor dreamcoat Pleasant Valley Productions
Samantha Morrone the 25th annual putnam county spelling bee The Eagle Theatre
Marie Nicole the 25th annual putnam county spelling bee Porch Light Productions 
Danielle Pennisi the fantasticks Chatham Community Players 
Nicole Sartor the 25th annual putnam county spelling bee Porch Light Productions

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play

Frank Boyer the best man Summit Playhouse
Thom Boyer the 39 steps Circle Players
John Dowgin the normal heart Circle Players 
Tom Drummer the taming of the shrew Chatham Community Players
Robert Dumpert the taming of the shrew Chatham Community Players
Lawrence James fences Hackensack Theatre Company
Mike Sundberg the 39 steps Circle Players

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical

Neil Goldstein me and my girl Our Gang Players
William MacArthur joseph and the amazing technicolor dreamcoat Pleasant Valley Productions
Mark Megill scrooge Shore Repertory Theater Company
Glen D. Post the fantasticks Chatham Community Players
TJ Punchard the 25th annual putnam county spelling bee Porch Light Productions
Michael Shiumo avenue q Maurer Productions OnStage
Kyrus Keenan Westcott avenue q Maurer Productions OnStage

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play

Samantha Ambler proof South Street Theater
Tess Ammerman hamlet Circle Players
Anne Buckwheat the history boys The Road Company
Eve Connolly the cemetary club Center Players
Laurie Hardy present laughter East Brunswick Community Players-Playhouse 22
Melissa Kiessling brighton beach memoirs Off Broad Street Players
Jenna Kuergi boeing-boeing Stages at Camden

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical

Joan Chavez bye bye birdie ShowKids Invitational Theater
Linda Correll company Main Street Theatre Company
Nicole Dawdy me and my girl Our Gang Players
Judi LaGanga the music man Cranford Dramatic Club
Stephanie Long sunday in the park with george East Brunswick Community Players-Playhouse 22
E. Nicole Spadafino avenue q Maurer Productions OnStage
Molly Tower urinetown, the musical The Eagle Theatre

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play

John Correll proof Westfield Community Players
Ed Faver hamlet Circle Players 
Chip Prestera the taming of the shrew Chatham Community Players
Ransel Sangster fences Hackensack Theatre Company
Roger Turner fences Hackensack Theatre Company
Scott Tyler the taming of the shrew Chatham Community Players
John Weiner biloxi blues Off Broad Street Players

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical

Paul Aiello joseph and the amazing technicolor dreamcoat Pleasant Valley Productions
David Cantor the fantasticks Chatham Community Players
Matthew Crawford the music man Livingston Community Players
Andy King the music man Cranford Dramatic Club
Chip Prestera the fantasticks Chatham Community Players
Will Sandoval broadway, then and now Old Library Theatre
François Suhr crazy for you East Brunswick Community Players-Playhouse 22
Ken Wasser damn yankees Center Drama

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical

Caitlin Chelednik cabaret Axelrod Performing Arts Center
Erene Davis avenue q Stages at Camden
Dawn Gaylardo Broadbent company Main Street Theatre Company
Shannon Gonzales avenue q Maurer Productions OnStage
Leonie Higgins cabaret Axelrod Performing Arts Center
Jodi O’Connor the fiddler on the roof Broadway Theater of Pitman
Elizabeth Rzasa scrooge Shore Repertory Theater Company

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play

Kristin Bennett the taming of the shrew Chatham Community Players
Kathleen Campbell Jackson the best man Summit
Christie Leigh Carver hamlet Circle Players
Marie Comerford unexpected guests Readington Community Theatre
Grace Emiley marriage can be hazardous to your health First Avenue Playhouse
Sandra Lily doubt Act IV Productions
Elizabeth Mahon becky’s new car Circle Players

Outstanding Youth Actor in a Play

Matthew Cox on borrowed time Main Street Theatre Company
Kyle Devich biloxi blues Off Broad Street Players
Jay Harrison Hirsh a christmas carol East Brunswick Community Players-Playhouse 22
Ben Hunt biloxi blues Off Broad Street Players
Ian McArdle biloxi blues Off Broad Street Players
Andrew Russoniello shadowlands Villagers Theatre
Calvin Tobias on golden pond PinnWorth Productions

Outstanding Youth Actor in a Musical

Sean Diveny annie Brick Community Children’s Theatre
Andy Kapetanakis bye bye birdie ShowKids Invitational Theater
Justin Landsman the music man Bergen County Players
Jacob Lesser the music man Cranford Dramatic Club
Zach Levine spring awakening Villagers Theatre
Dominick Pate spring awakening Villagers Theatre
Sam Pearsburg scrooge Shore Repertory Theater Company

Outstanding Youth Actress in a Play

Sophia-Juliet Jordan it’s a wonderful life West Milford Players
Isabel Kinney the miracle worker Pennington Players
Sarah Perney the diary of anne frank Main Street Theatre Company
Annie Reynolds the miracle worker Cranford Dramatic Club
Megan Sherow a little murder never hurt anyone Maurer Productions OnStage
Haley Vassilijev biloxi blues Off Broad Street Players
Maude Weiss jersey voices 2012 Chatham Community Players

Outstanding Youth Actress in a Musical

Heather Birmingham bye bye birdie ShowKids Invitational Theater
Brianna Brice spring awakening Villagers Theatre
Olivia DeSalvo hair New Jersey Arts Collective
Shannon Doyle spring awakening Villagers Theatre
Julia Furno annie Off Broad Street Players
Brielle Raddi the music man Maplewood Strollers
Lexi Rosenbaum smile Porch Light Productions

Outstanding Production of an Original Musical

Erin Miller- Producer, Christine Knitel- Director jersey sings St. Anne Stages
Christine Knitel- Producer, Christine Knitel-Director jukebox diner St. Anne Stages
Peg Peet- Producer, Craig Tiede-Director broadway, then and now Old Library Theatre

Outstanding Production of an Original Play

Producer- Craig M. Tiede, Producer- Linda Weilkotz, Director- Rachel Lichter, Director- Marilyn Schilkie, Director-Brendan Joel Bartlett, Director- Bill Kaufman, Author- Victoria Z. Daly, Author- Irene L. Pynn 4x4x1 Old Library Theater
Producer- Michael Schwartz, Producer-Debby Schwartz, Director- Dana Abatemarco, Author- Michael Eli Schwartz age 62 is better Over The Rainbow Productions
Producer- Bob Denmark, Producer- Bob Lukasik, Director- Stephan Catron, Director- Joann Scanlon, Director- Paul Bettys, Director- Chris Messineo, Director- Frank Briamonte, Director- Arnold J. Buchiane, Author- Gary Schaffer, Author- Ralph Greco Jr., Author- Mike Allegra, Author- E.M. Lewis, Author- Eric Alter, Author- Mary Jane Walsh jersey voices 2012 Chatham Community Players
Producer- Bill Seesselberg, Director- Sudipta Bhawmik, Author- Sudipta Shawmik ron Edison Valley Playhouse
Producer- Tom Timbrook, Director- Sue Conover Marinello, Author- Lawrence Francis R.U. for sale -and- she loves me “knot” The Darress Theatre
Producer- Joe Bagnole, Director- Dave McGrath, Author- Joe Simonelli sicillians in the basement First Avenue Playhouse
Producer- Douglas Brautigam, Producer- Katie Matseur, Director- Gerry Appel, Author- Richard C. Fink twist of faith East Brunswick Community Theater

Outstanding Lighting Design of a Play

John Curall how i learned to drive Stages at Camden
Kevin Gunther on borowwed time Main Street Theatre Company
Elyse Halloran a behanding in spokane Circle Players
Elyse Halloran, Ed Pearson the 39 steps Circle Players
Mark Lamhut the cemetary club Center Players
Chris Miller the compleat wrks of wllm shkspr (abridged) The Eagle Theatre
William Simonelli the 39 steps Shore Repertory Theater Company

Outstanding Lighting Design of a Musical

Dominick Abbatiello III the great american trailer park musical Somerset Valley Players
Patrick McGlone to normal Villagers Theatre
Shawn McGovern the mystery of edwin drood Broadway Theatre of Pitman
Joe McKee Tommy Mystic Vision Players
Chris Miller urinetown the musical The Eagle Theatre
Steve Moger hair New Jersey Arts Collective
Michael Omelio joseph and the amazing technicolor dreamcoat Pleasant Valley Productions

Outstanding Sound Design of a Play

John P. Dowgin hamlet Circle Players
John P. Dowgin the 39 steps Circle Players
Chris Harrison fences Hackensack Theatre Company
Jon Heron becky’s new car Circle Players
Wayne Irons, Judi Parrish the mirace worker Pennington Players
Mark Lamhut the cemetary club Center Players
Jan Topoleski, Tony DiDia the 39 steps Shore Repertory Theatre Company

Outstanding Sound Design of a Musical

Taylor Brennan me and my girl Our Gang Players
Anthony Francese spring awakening Villagers Theatre
Mark Keller the last five years Our Gang Players
Ryan Pifher, Jon Provan the 25th annual putnam county spelling bee Porch Light Productions
Kevin Rodio my way The Eagle Theatre
Jan Topoleski scrooge Shore Repertory Theater Company
Mike Yesnowsky hair New Jersey Arts Collective

Outstanding Costume Design of a Play

Benice Garfiled-Szita, Colleen DiFelice, Jill Zaitchick the cemetary club Center Players
Mariah Hale the 39 steps Shore Repertory Theater Company
Kate Tharp Schafer picasso at the lapin agile Haddonfield Plays and Players
Martha Silady, Chris Little waiting for godot Edison Valley Playhouse
Kathy Slothower the miracle worker Pennington Players
Sue Takacs, Jessica Murray greater tuna 624 Productions
Beverly Wand, Ben Resibeck the taming of the shrew Chatham Community Players

Outstanding Costume Design of a Musical

Carissa Caruso hair New Jersey Arts Collective
Ryan PJ Mullholand me and my girl Our Gang Players
Kate Pinner sunday in the park with george PinnWorth Productions
Jacquie Revier, Donna Gigante, Lisa Zimmerman crazy for you East Brunswick Community Players-Playhouse 22
Sharon Rondinella joseph and the amazing technicolor dreamcoat Pleasant Valley Productions
Gailmarie Sprague, Joanne Sprague, Joe Meehan, Sam Sabastian the music man Cranford Dramatic Club
Lois Steeves, Cindy Pellis, Karen Sabatus bye bye birdie ShowKids Invitational Theater

Outstanding Properties of a Play

Yasmin Brissac, Anna Wang waiting for godot Edison Valley Playhouse
Crystal Coddington play it again sam Somerset Valley Players
Bernice Garfiled-Szita the cemetary club Center Players
Liz Mahon god’s favorite Villagers Theatre
Eva Marie complete hollywood abridged The Eagle Theatre
Emily Russoniello, Marie Fiorello shadowlands Villagers Theatre
MaryAnne Vitello the 39 steps Shore Repertory Theater Company

Outstanding Properties of a Musical

Ashley Allegra, Gloriann Guell, Ken Guell Tommy Mystic Vision Players
Alycia Bausch, John M. Maurer avenue q Maurer Productions OnStage
Kayla Elyse, Martha Silady the great american trailer park musical Somerset Valley Players
Dottie Farina sunday in the park with george PinnWorth Productions
Tish Lum, Michael Healy the fantasicks Chatham Community Players
Pat Mangano, Tom Guzzi the fiddler on the roof Broadway Theatre of Pitman
Kate Schafer urinetown, the musical The Eagle Theatre
Ellie Tahan the 25thannual putnam county spelling bee Porch Light Productions

Outstanding Scenic Design of a Play

Nicolas J. Clarey plaza suite interACT Productions
Crystal Coddington play it again sam Somerset valley Players
Bernice Garfield-Szita the cemetary club Center Players
Jessica Menella, Patrick Schladerbeck, Vince Tinebra on borrowed time Main Street Theatre Company
Kate Pinner on golden pond PinnWorth Productions
Lori Renick, Paul Renick god’s favorite Villagers Theatre
Dave Sparano, Nick Tomasicchio breaking legs The Radburn Players

Outstanding Scenic Design of a Musical

Karen Abbatiello, Christian Carrera the great american trailer park musical Somerset Valley Players
Barry DeVersterve, Margaret Villegas, Amy Watson bye bye birdie ShowKids Invitational Theater
Judi Goldstein, Ryan PJ Mulholland me and my girl Our Gang Players
Eric Harriz the 25th annual putnam county spelling bee Porch Light Productions
Robert Kramer the fiddler on the roof Broadway Theatre of Pitman
John M. Maurer, Amy Bessellieu avenue q Maurer Productions OnStage
Ryan PJ Mulholland, Jessica Roy the last five years Our Gang Players
Guy Suabedissen next to normal Villagers Theatre

Outstanding Choreography

Lori Alexander hair New Jersey Arts Collective
Renee Chambers Liciaga a chorus line The Eagle Theatre
Ashley Eichbaurer bye bye birdie ShowKids Invitational Theater
Justina Ercole urinetown, the musical The Eagle Theatre
Katie Meditz the mystery of edwin drood The Broadway Theatre of Pitman
Terese Opiela seussical St. Catherine of Bologna 
Jessica O'Brien me and my girl Our Gang Players

Outstanding Music Direction

Tony DiDia scrooge Shore Repertory Theater Company
Laurie Gougher avenue q Maurer Productions OnStage
Jack Hill the fiddler on the roof Broadway Theatre of Pitman
Patrick Horan the fantasticks Chatham Community Players
Brian Michalowski the rocky horror show Cranford Dramatic Club
Alva Nelson the music man Cranford Dramatic Club
Jon Provan the 25th annual putnam county spelling bee Porch Light Productions

Outstanding Direction of a Play

Jessica Darrow Sherman hamlet Circle Players 
John Dowgin the 39 steps Circle Players
Cassen Gaines fences Hackensack Theatre Company
Bernice Garfiled-Szita the cemetary club Center Players
Steve Lemenille proof Westfield Community Players
Judi Parrish the miracle worker Pennington Players
Howard Whitmore vanities Mystic Vision Players
Ted Wioncek III complete hollywood abridged The Eagle Theatre

Outstanding Direction of a Musical

Ed Corsi urinetown, the musical The Eagle Theatre
Darren Gage hair New Jersey Arts Collective
Patrick Horan the fantasticks Chatham Community Players
John M. Maurer avenue q Maurer Productions OnStage
Carolyn Newman, Joel Newman bye bye birdie ShowKids Invitational Theater
Ryan Pifher the 25th annual putnam county spelling bee Porch Light Productions
Trent Van Doren Tommy Mystic Vision Players

Outstanding Stage Manager of a Play

Megan Biespeil, Jordan Bardzik waiting for godot Edison Valley Playhouse
Eliza Burwell the miracle worker The Pennington Players
Bryn Farece the merry wives of windsor OCC Theater Company
Ray Kelton the grapes of wrath East Brunswick Community Theater- Playhouse 22
Michelle Roth the price Bergen County Players
Harriet Trainor play it again sam Somerset Valley Players

Outstanding Stage Manager of a Musical

Alyson Cohn the music man Bergen County Players
Nick Durst legally blonde Our Gang Players
Jacky LePore the music man Cranford Dramatic Club
David Mannarino godspell Blue State Productions
Mac McCormick jerry’s girls Blue State Productions