2018 Perry Awards

Past Awards: 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001 2000 1999

Winners are being announced September 16th 2018

Lifetime Achievement

Bernice Garfield Zita

Outstanding Community Theatre

Cranford Dramatic Club
David P. McMenemie Award
Adam Neary
NJACT Nominating Committee Member of the Year

Hall of Fame Inductees

  • Ryan Pifher- Theater Educator
  • Khy Garner- Music Director
  • Patricia Mangano- Producer
  • Megan Lahiff Ferentinos- Choreographer
  • Jeff Fiorello- Director
  • Terri Sturtevant- Actor
  • Deborah Bradshaw- Director
  • Andrew DePrisco- Theater Activist

Outstanding Production of a Play

Peter & the Starcather Villagers TheatreNicholas Wainwright- Director, Donna Kimberlin & Angela Green- Producers
Peter & the Starcather Sketch Club Players Patricia Mangano- Director, Producer
Picnic Center Players Ray Parnese- Director, Roberta Fallon- Producer
Plaza Suite The Studio Players Paul Bettys- Director UKNOWN- Producer
Steel Magnolias Bergen County Players Ellyn Essig- Director, Rhea Smith- Producer
Seminar Chester Theater Group Lauri MacMillian- Director, Roxanna Wagner- Producer
Sleuth Maurer Productions OnStage Diana Gilman Maurer- Director, John M. Maurer & Diana Gilman Maurer- Producers

Outstanding Production of a Musical

Billy ElliotThe Road CompanyScott Angehr- Director, Laurie Hudson- Producer
Godspell Cumberland County College Deborah Bradshaw- Director/Producer
Mary Poppins Showkids Invitational Theater Carolyn Newman/Kristen Nasto- Directors, Diane Lehert, Carolyn Newman, Suzanne Smith- Producers
My Fair Lady Playhouse 22 @ The East Brunswick Community Arts Center Matthew Muccigrossi- Director, Jennifer Moffett- producer
Titanic Playful Theater Productions Frank Ferrara- Director, Hillary Leboff- Producer
White Christmas M&M Stage Productions John M. Maurer- Director, Mike Almstedt- Producer
The Wild Party Cranford Dramatic Club Sean Eugene Lough- Director, Joe Leo- Producer

Outstanding Original Production of a Play

The 23Rd Annual Jersey Voices Chatham Community PlayersBob Denmark- Producer, Dawn Afanado, Arnold J. Buchaine, John AC Kennedy, Lynn Polan, Joann Lopresti Scanlon, George Seylaz- Directors, Bill Kovacsik, Ralph Greco Jr., Chip Bolik, Michael Weems, Jeanne Johnston, Joann Scanlon, Gary Shaffer- Authors
A Christmas Tail Porch Light Studio Ryan Pifher- Director/Author, Ryan Pifher, Jenn Pifher- Producers
An American TreeBehind The Veil ProductionsCourtni Saizon- Director, Di Shawn J Gandy, Dawn Monique Gandy- producers, Di Shawn Gandy- Author
Cocktail Hour ConfessionsFearless ProductionsLynn Polan- Director, Jared Kelner, Kristin Barber- Producers, Jared Kelner- Author
The Curious Case Of A Casual TerroristEdison Valley Playhouse Sudipta Bhawmik- Director, Richard Montiero- Producer, Sudipta Bhawmik- Author
Pets & Their HumansFearless ProductionsBeatriz Esteban-Messina- Director, Kristin Barber- Producer, Mike Soclol- Author
Stolen DreamsThe Darress Theater OrganizationLawrence Francis- Director, Thomas Timbrook- Producer, Lawrence Francis- Author

Outstanding Original Production of a Musical

And The Winner Was… Bergen County PlayersRay Yucis- Director, Lynn Lupfer- Producer
Auditions-The Musical Review Radburn PlayersAmy Sellars- Director, Producer, Laura Belle- Author
Out Of CharacterOld Library TheaterLinda Wielkotz- Director/Producer

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play

Debra CarozzaPlaza Suite Studio Players
Janica Carpenter Bergen County Players
Bobbie KokalExtremitiesCumberland Players
Brittany HaydockOther Desert CitiesBergen County Players
Dawn Lanoue‘Night MotherFearless Productions
Marian McCabeOther Desert CitiesBergen County Players
Sky Spiegel MonroeVenus In FurChester Theatre Group
Cynthia Ross‘Night MotherFearless Productions

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical

Kim ApadulaSmokey Joe’S Café Playhouse 22 @ The East Brunswick Community Arts Center
Tina KayeThe Bridges Of Madison County Summit Playhouse
Lauren Ann PalmeriThe Bridges Of Madison County Old Library Theatre
Colleen Renee’The Wild PartyCranford Dramatic Club
Jessica RoseThe FantasticksVillagers Theatre
Cat TierneyMy Fair Lady Playhouse 22 @ The East Brunswick Community Arts Center
Rachel ValvocenHairsprayMystic Vision Players

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play

Roy HarryOther Desert CitiesBergen County Players
George HartpenceSleuthMaurer Productions OnStage
John AC KennedySeminar Chester Theater Group
Dan KeyserSleuthMaurer Productions OnStage
Dale MonroeBoeing, BoeingSummit Players
Eric M. PertgerThe Boys Next DoorCenter Players
Bill ZeoliPeter &Amp; The StarcatcherSketch Club Players

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical

Thom Boyer My Far Lady Playhouse 22 @ The East Brunswick Community Arts Center
Shane Long The Wild Party Cranford Dramatic Club
AJ Mendini Godspell Cumberland County College
Jared Milan Smokey Joe’S Café Playhouse 22 @ The East Brunswick Community Arts Center
Joseph P. Necci The Fantasticks Premier Theater Company
Will Roper The Fantasticks Villagers Theater
John Zimmerman Fiddler On The Roof Maurer Productions OnStage

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play

Derek Egidio A Midsummer Nights Dream Main Street Theater Company
Matthew Gochman A Philadelphia Story First Avenue Playhouse
Jason Mangano Peter &Amp; The Starcatcher Sketch Club Players
Josh Musgrave To Kill A Mockingbird Summit Players
Mike Patierno Peter &Amp; The Starcatcher Villagers Theatre
Allen Pines Other Desert Cities Bergen County Players
Chip Prestera To Kill A Mockingbird Summit Players

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical

Ethan James LynchMy Fair Lady Playhouse 22 @ The East Brunswick Community Arts Center
Michael McEntee Avenue Q Villagers Theatre
Eric Parkin The Robber Bridegroom Old Library Theatre
Matt Serra Godspell Cumberland County College
Jesse Simpson Hairspray Mystic Vision Players
Phil Solomon The Wild Party Cranford Dramatic Club
Dennis Summerville Billy Elliot The Road Company

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play

Cathy Coryat Barefoot In The Park Yardley Players
Rachel GordonOther Desert Cities Bergen County Players
Jodi Freeman MaloySteel Magnolias Chatham Community Players
Chloe NevilleSteel Magnolias Bergen County Players
Dori Persson Lost In Yonkers Players Guild of Leonia
Sarah PharaonTo Kill A Mockingbird Summit Players
Alyssa RobishawProof The Road Company
Roberta SteveCalifornia Suite Somerset Valley Players

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical

Nicole BoscarinoThe Wild Party/td> Cranford Dramatic Club
Corinne ChandlerHairspray Mystic Vision Players
Kaitlyn CoxOklahoma The Off Broad Street Players
Susie SpeidelOnce Upon A Mattress Cranford Dramatic Club
Danielle Harley-SmithHair The Road Company
Lauri HudsonBilly Elliot The Road Company
Lorraine C. PerriWest Side Story PinnWorth Productions
Jordan VirgilFiddler On The Roof Maurer Productions OnStage

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play

Bob DumpertThe Marrage Of Bette & Boo Circle Players
Ed BontempoMr. Roberts Westfield Community Players
Cullen FlanaganPeter & The StarcatcherSketch Club Players
Daniel GleasonGlengarry Glen RossPennington Players
Barry LeonardBarefoot In The ParkYardley Players
Chip PresteraThe 23Rd Annual Jersey VoicesChatham Community Players
Will Roper Shows For Days Chester Theater Group
Eric WalbyPeter & The Starcatcher Villagers Theatre

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical

Christopher Harrison Parkhurst AbbottOnce Upon A Mattress Cranford Dramatic Club
Jordan GulickKiss Me KateHaddonfield Plays & Players
Patsy PalmaHairspray Mystic Vision Players
Andrew SantiagoThe Wild Party Cranford Dramatic Club
Andrew RuggieriBilly Elliot The Road Company
Kahill WyattKiss Me Kate Haddonfield Plays & Players
Bill ZeoliRagtime Sketch Club Players

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play

Lisa BlackArsenic &Amp; Old Lace The Lord Stirling Theater Company
Darlene C. EllisGuess Who’S Coming To DinnerVillagers Theatre
Diane GilchThe 23Rd Annual Jersey Voices Chatham Community Players
Katrina KuharichPeter &Amp; The StarcatcherSketch Club Players
Mary L. LaidoLost In Yonkers Players Guild of Leonia
Kate MurrayThe Marrage Of Bette &Amp; BooCircle Players
Jessica PhelanCome Back To The Five &Amp; Dime Jimmy Dean, Jimmy Dean Maplewood Strollers

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical

Katherine BrownThe Wild Party Cranford Dramatic Club
Samantha KaplanThe Bridges Over Madison CountySummit Playhouse
Ruth MarkeoFiddler On The Roof Maurer Productions OnStage
Faith McCleeryKiss Me Kate Haddonfield Plays & Players
Danielle SlabodaAnnie Get Your Gun Yardley Players
Liz SussweinFiddler On The Roof Maurer Productions OnStage
Sarah Webster 42nd Street Maurer Productions OnStage

Outstanding Youth Actor in a Play

Ted Guarino Peter &Amp; The Starcatcher Villagers Theatre
Benjamin Harris A Christmas Tail Porch Light Studio
Arden Henley Our Town Chester Theater Group
Connor McGorty A Christmas Tail Porch Light Studio
Daniel Nugent Henry V Circle Players
Cyrus Shields To Kill A Mockingbird Summit Playhouse
Demetrios Spaccavento Lost In Yonkers Players Guild of Leonia
Frankie Tinelli Lost In Yonkers Players Guild of Leonia

Outstanding Youth Actor in a Musical

Teddy Brendel Titanic Playful Theater Productions
Jonathan Cocca Grease Aspire Performing Arts Company
Tristan Davis Annie Get Your Gun Yardley Players
Chance Friedman Legally Blonde Pebble Players
Joseph Grisanzio Beauty &Amp; The Beast Rising Stars Youth Performing Arts
Noah Hinsdale Billy Elliot The Road Company
Jonah Leone Mary Poppins Showkids Invitational Theater
Liam Redford Billy Elliot The Road Company

Outstanding Youth Actress in a Play

Emily Acosta A Christmas Tail Porch light Studio
Madelyn BarkocyAppropriateStudio Players
Madelyn BarcocyPets &Amp; Their Humans Fearless Productions
Rosie GuetaTo Kill A MockingbirdSummit Playhouse
Siera MartinezPeter &Amp; The Starcatcher Villagers Theatre
Charlotte RiveraA Christmas Tail Porch light Studio
Alex YudoffOur Town Chester Theater Group

Outstanding Youth Actress in a Musical

Giovanna AgalaA Christmas Carol Cranford Dramatic Club
Courtney BulgerGrease Aspire Performing Arts Company
Julia DiGirolamoHeathers Aspire Performing Arts Company
Carlie Goldfarb The Music Man Rising Stars Youth Performing Arts
Ginger May Grease Aspire Performing Arts Company
Nathalie Mehl Mary Poppins Showkids Invitational Theater
Kaleigh RobinsonBilly Elliot The Road Company
Deidre ThompsonLegally Blonde Pebble Players

Outstanding Direction of a Play

Paul BettysPlaza Suite Studio Players
Kevern CameronTo Kill Mockingbird Summit Playhouse
Beatriz Esteban-Messina‘Night Mother Fearless Productions
Dottie FischerOther Desert Cities Chester Theatre Group
Diana Gilman MaurerSleuth Maurer Productions OnStage
Laurie MacMillianSeminar Chester Theater Group
Nicholas WainwrightPeter &Amp; The Starcatcher Villagers Theatre

Outstanding Direction of a Musical

Scott AngehrBilly Elliot The Road Company
John BlackwellHair The Road Company
Amy CalzoneThe Bridges Of Madison County Old Library Theater
Sean Eugene LoughThe Wild Party Cranford Dramatic Club
Matthew MuccigrossiMy Fair Lady Playhouse 22 @ The East Brunswick Community Arts Center
Letitia TownesHairspray Mystic Vision Players
Joe ViernoThe Fantasticks Villagers Theatre

Outstanding Lighting Design of a Play

Gerard BourcienSteel Magnolias Bergen County Players
Caitlyn DuBois, Ragan HoffmanInherit The Wind The Off Broad Street Players
Rob GarciaYou Can’T Take It With You Cumberland County College
Ellen Fraker GlasscockSeminar Chester Theater Group
Mark LamhutPicnicCenter Players
Bill SesselbergGuess Who’S Coming To Dinner Villagers Theatre
Dan ShulzePeter And The Starcatcher Villagers Theatre
Ed WhitmanMr. Roberts Westfield Community Players

Outstanding Lighting Design of a Musical

Julia Denison, Barry DeVesteareMary PoppinsShowkids Invitational Theater
Jeff McCrumThe Wild PartyCranford Dramatic Club
Shawn McGovernGodspell Cumberland County College
Judi ParrishTitanic Playful Theater Productions
Lauren Pastanovich, Ed Fraiser, Laurie HudsonBilly Elliot The Road Company
Lauren Pastanovich, Ed Fraiser, Laurie HudsonHair The Road Company
Anthony Spano Hairspray Mystic Vision Players

Outstanding Sound Design of a Play

Rob DeScherer Steel Magnolias Bergen County Players
John Dowgin Terra Nova Circle Players
Andy Gordinier, Diane L. Parker Guess Who’S Coming To Dinner Villagers Theatre
Bob Jacuk Seminar Chester Theatre Group
Mark Lamhut Picnic Center Players
Sid Maycock Peter And The Starcatcher Sketch Club Players
Brielle McArdle Hamlet Dover Little Theater
Sean Perdrick Inherit The Wind The Off Broad Street Players

Outstanding Sound Design of a Musical

Monica Alia My Fair Lady Playhouse 22 @ The East Brunswick Community Arts Center
Scott Coumbe Godspell Cumberland County College
Pat DeFusco Kiss Me Kate Haddonfield Plays & Players
Michael Ferentinos The Wild Party Cranford Dramatic Club
Lauri Hudson Hair The Road Company
Evan Pine Titanic Playful Theater Productions

Outstanding Costume Design of a Play

Ed Bontempo Mr. Roberts Westfield Community Players
Faith Dowgin The Marrage Of Bette &Amp; Boo Circle Players
Derek Egidio, Heather Stevenson Hamlet Dover Little Theater
Maureen Mulvihill Lost In Yonkers Players Guild of Leonia
Mike Patierno Peter And The Starcatcher Villagers Theatre
Shannon Sheridan Inherit The Wind The Off Broad Street Players
Laurie Mullen Wood Guess Who’s Coming To Dinner Villagers Theatre

Outstanding Costume Design of a Musical

Kristin Gallagher Mary Poppins Showkids Invitational Theater
Annika Higgins My Fair Lady Playhouse 22 @ The East Brunswick Community Arts Center
Elizabeth Howard The Wild Party Cranford Dramatic Club
Louisa Murey White Christmas M&M Stage Productions
Michelle Rittmann Titanic Playful Theater Productions
Leslie Romanuski, Justin Mead Billy Elliot The Road Company
Sue Shubeck Hairspray Mystic Vision Players

Outstanding Properties in a Play

Crystal Coddington Guess Who’S Coming To Dinner Villagers Theatre
Michael DelValle, Bryan Morris Other Desert Cities Bergen County Players
Tish Lum, Katie Pierce Steel Magnolias Chatham Community Players
Diane Gilman Maurer, John M. Maurer Sleuth Maurer Productions OnStage
Carrie J. Miller Calendar Girls Somerset Valley Players
Barbara Murtha, Gloria Bumbaco, Lawrence Laterza Steel Magnolias Bergen County Players
Ray Parnese Picnic Center Players

Outstanding Properties in a Musical

Robin Adams, Sheryl BuncaMary Poppins Showkids Invitational Theater
Patrick AhearnGodspell Cumberland County College
Diana Gilman MaurerFiddler On The Room Maurer Productions OnStage
Betty Ann HickmanOklahoma The Off Broad Street Players
Lynn JackThe Bridges Of Madison County The Summit Playhouse
Denise LallierBilly Elliot The Road Company
Joe LeoThe Wild Party Cranford Dramatic Club
Nancy RussellTitanic Playful Theater Productions

Outstanding Choreography

Angela CusumanoSmokey Joe’S Café Playhouse 22 @ The East Brunswick Community Arts Center
Raven DunbarThe Wild Party Cranford Dramatic Club
Laura GhaffoorWhite Christmas M&M Stage Productions
Lauren PatanovichHair The Road Company
Michael ScannelliCatch Me If You Can Old Library Theatre
QHairspray Mystic Vision Players
Koren Zander West Side Story PinnWorth Productions

Outstanding Music Direction

Jack BenderThe Wild Party Cranford Dramatic Club
Emily BengelsMy Fair Lady Playhouse 22 @ The East Brunswick Community Arts Center
Emily BengelsThe Fantasticks Villagers Theatre
Charles LinnellGrease Aspire Performing Arts Company
Ruslan OdintsowBilly Elliot The Road Company
Jennifer PalermoMary Poppins Showkids Invitational Theater
Bob SammondThe Fantasticks Premier Theater Company
François SuhrWest Side Story PinnWorth Productions

Outstanding Scenic Design of a Play

Laura Byrne-Cristiano Plaza Suite Studio Players
John M. MaurerSleuth Maurer Productions OnStage
Stephen Moldt, Marcie WeinsteinOther Desert Cities Bergen County Players
Ray ParnesePicnic Center Players
Roy Pancirov, Bob LukasikSteel Magnolias Chatham Community Players
Michael Smith, Lynn LupferSteel Magnolias Bergen County Players
Chris Torta, Patrick AheraYou Can’T Take It With You Cumberland County College
Outstanding Scenic Design of a Musical
Mike Almstedt, John M. MaurerWhite Christmas M&M Stage Productions
Frank Bergson, Crina MagalioThe Producers Readington Community Theater
Brianna GuellBig Fish Playhouse 22 @ The East Brunswick Community Arts Center
Brianna Guell Avenue Q Villagers Theater
John M. Maurer, Haley Schmalbach, Jeff CantorFiddler On The Roof Maurer Productions OnStage
Michael Shubeck, Kenneth GuellHairspray Mystic Vision Players
Chip TotoraGodspell Cumberland County College
Diane Wiselinski, Paula Farrar, Lauri HudsonBilly Elliot The Road Company

Outstanding Stage Management of a Play

Anita EsteveOther Desert Cities Chester Theater Group
Brielle McArdleHamlet Dover Little Theater
CJ Miller Calendar GirlsSomerset Valley Players
Kevin Ohlweiler Appropriate Studio Players
Shannen RiversThe Best Christmas Pageant Ever Somerset Valley Players
Michele RothIt’S Only A Play Bergen County Players
Harriet TrainorCalifornia Suite Somerset Valley Players

Outstanding Stage Management of a Musical

Ellie Anderson/Kayla GurriellSinging In The Rain Old Library Theater
Deanna Fulgoni-Johnson Oklahoma Mighty Oak Players
Melissa GaynorWhite Christmas M&M Stage Productions
Holly LessingGrand Hotel Somerset Valley Players
Diana Gilman Maurer Fiddler On The Roof Maurer Productions On Stage
Dennis Tolentino Memphis PinnWorth Productions
Emily M Windus Disaster!  The Musical Somerset Valley Players